Home› Counties› MN› Hennepin County
2025 County Report

Fires in Hennepin County, MN

In 2025, fire departments serving Hennepin County responded to 7,832 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $1.0M property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as High.

1,273,013 residents FIPS 27053 59 cities · 32 fire depts
Total incidents
7,832
39,658 across 5 years
Building fires
645
277 wildland
Property loss
$37.5M
$25.6M structure · $11.9M contents
Casualties
2 / 25
2 civ deaths · 8 civ inj · 17 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

7,832
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 1,319 16.8%
Power line down 1,135 14.5%
Carbon monoxide incident 733 9.4%
Unauthorized burning 724 9.2%
Building fires 645 8.2%
All other categories 3,276 41.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Hennepin County?

Jul peaks. Jan dips.

Jan 398
Feb 409
Mar 487
Apr 495
May 807
Jun 800
Jul 950
Aug 762
Sep 791
Oct 748
Nov 669
Dec 516
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Hennepin County

39,658 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 7,990
2022 8,657
2023 7,638
2024 7,541
2025 7,832
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 645 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
46%
438
Cause undetermined
23%
220
Intentional / arson
9%
85
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
85
Under investigation
8%
74
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
32
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $7.2M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Hennepin County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 28% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $1,000,000 ROBBINSDALE Building fires Major
2 $1,000,000 Minneapolis Outside equipment fire Major
3 $950,000 Maple Grove Building fires Major
4 $720,600 SHOREWOOD Building fires Major
5 $720,600 SHOREWOOD Building fires Major
6 $650,000 Maple Grove Building fires Major
7 $650,000 Maple Grove Building fires Major
8 $528,250 Minneapolis Building fires Major
9 $500,000 Maple Grove Road freight or transport vehicle fire Major
10 $500,000 MINNETONKA Building fires Major
06 How Hennepin County compares

Hennepin County vs MN vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

6.15
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Hennepin County
6.15
MN avg
7.36
US avg
7.15
0.51
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Hennepin County
0.51
MN avg
1.08
US avg
0.82
1.6
Civilian fire deaths per million
Hennepin County
1.6
MN avg
4.4
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Hennepin County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 27053.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Hennepin County

32 departments report from this county.

MINNEAPOLIS FIRE DEPT
—
FDID 27218 2,787 incidents
BLOOMINGTON FIRE DEPT
—
FDID 27131 596 incidents
BROOKLYN PARK FIRE DEPT
—
FDID 27333 423 incidents
PLYMOUTH FIRE DEPT
—
FDID 27123 405 incidents
MINNETONKA FIRE DEPT
—
FDID 27119 369 incidents
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in MN

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Greenwood 2021 USFS 26,829
2 MNGLR-FY21-WF-Oxcart 2021 FWS 12,536
3 Palsburg 2015 FWS 4,456
4 Agassiz NWR Project RX 2024 FWS 4,208
5 MNSBR-FY19-RX-UNIT 4a 6 6a 2019 FWS 2,989
6 RL 005 UNIT 8 & 9 2021 BIA 2,937
7 4 Square Mile RX 2024 FWS 2,481
8 RL 029 2018 BIA 2,360
9 Unit 8E RX 2024 FWS 2,241
10 MNSBR-FY19-RX-UNIT 7 9 11 2019 FWS 2,193

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.