Home› Counties› TX› Hunt County
2025 County Report

Fires in Hunt County, TX

In 2025, fire departments serving Hunt County responded to 1,240 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $750K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as High.

49,915 residents FIPS 48231 27 cities · 15 fire depts
Total incidents
1,240
5,900 across 5 years
Building fires
164
264 wildland
Property loss
$6.6M
$4.7M structure · $1.9M contents
Casualties
0 / 1
0 civ deaths · 1 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories make up about 48% of all calls.

1,240
Total Incidents
Building fires 164 13.2%
Grass fire 117 9.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 114 9.2%
Authorized controlled burning 109 8.8%
Fire, other 85 6.9%
All other categories 651 52.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Hunt County?

Mar peaks. Dec dips.

Jan 132
Feb 106
Mar 149
Apr 81
May 88
Jun 116
Jul 108
Aug 106
Sep 66
Oct 149
Nov 112
Dec 27
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Hunt County

5,900 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 507
2022 1,415
2023 1,331
2024 1,407
2025 1,240
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 164 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
35%
118
Cause undetermined
25%
84
Intentional / arson
11%
37
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
22
Under investigation
19%
64
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
14
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $2.4M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Hunt County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 51% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $750,000 Commerce Building fires Major
2 $500,000 GREENVILLE Building fires Major
3 $200,000 GREENVILLE Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant
4 $200,000 greenville Fires in structures other than in a building Significant
5 $150,000 Greenville Building fires Significant
6 $150,000 GREENVILLE Building fires Significant
7 $134,800 Quinlan Building fires Significant
8 $130,000 GREENVILLE Building fires Significant
9 $100,000 Quinlan Building fires Significant
10 $100,000 Caddo Mills Building fires Significant
06 How Hunt County compares

Hunt County vs TX vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

24.84
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Hunt County
24.84
TX avg
7.69
US avg
7.15
3.29
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Hunt County
3.29
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Hunt County
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Hunt County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 48231.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Hunt County

15 departments report from this county.

Greenville FR
GREENVILLE
FDID KY605 264 incidents 48 paid
Caddo Mills FR
CADDO MILLS
FDID KY401 164 incidents 30 vol
Commerce FD
Commerce
FDID KY604 154 incidents
Cash FD
Greenville
FDID KY606 116 incidents 11 vol
Tawakoni VFD
Quinlan
FDID KY412 102 incidents
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in TX

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Smokehouse Creek 2024 SF 1,054,154
2 Rock House 2011 NPS 314,377
3 Potter#1FP (Fain Plant) 2006 NPS 22,040
4 Cane 2017 NPS 14,240
5 WF HOLIDAY 1 & 2 2012 FWS 14,181
6 PAIS Front Country S. FY20 RX (ADD-ON) 2020 NPS 13,339
7 Laguna 24 2024 NPS 12,385
8 CUTOFF 2010 NPS 10,280
9 WF Unit 1 1/2 2015 FWS 7,657
10 Big Canyon 1990 NPS 7,432

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.