Home› Counties› PA› Huntingdon County
2025 County Report

Fires in Huntingdon County, PA

In 2025, fire departments serving Huntingdon County responded to 257 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $200K property loss.

24,744 residents FIPS 42061 82 cities · 13 fire depts
Total incidents
257
2,453 across 5 years
Building fires
95
62 wildland
Property loss
$647K
$509K structure · $138K contents
Casualties
0 / 0
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

257
Total Incidents
Building fires 95 37.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 42 16.3%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 13 5.1%
Hazardous condition, other 12 4.7%
Passenger vehicle fire 11 4.3%
All other categories 84 32.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Huntingdon County?

Mar peaks. Dec dips.

Jan 30
Feb 10
Mar 73
Apr 51
May 27
Jun 7
Jul 17
Aug 10
Sep 19
Oct 9
Nov 4
Dec 0
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Huntingdon County

2,453 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 544
2022 548
2023 654
2024 450
2025 257
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 95 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
65%
30
Cause undetermined
9%
4
Intentional / arson
2%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
15%
7
Under investigation
7%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
1
05 The biggest fires

8 fires · $509K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Huntingdon County during 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $200,000 Three Springs Building fires Significant
2 $150,000 Mill Creek Building fires Significant
3 $150,000 Mount Union Building fires Significant
4 $4,000 Three Springs Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant
5 $2,500 JuniataTownship of Self-propelled motor home or recreational vehicle Significant
6 $2,500 Three Springs Building fires Significant
7 $1 Mount Union Passenger vehicle fire Significant
8 $1 Shirleysburg Outside storage fire Significant
06 How Huntingdon County compares

Huntingdon County vs PA vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

10.39
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Huntingdon County
10.39
PA avg
6.48
US avg
7.15
3.84
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Huntingdon County
3.84
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Huntingdon County
0
PA avg
6.2
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Huntingdon County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 42061.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Huntingdon County

13 departments report from this county.

MTUNION
MTUNION
FDID 31007 70 incidents 73 vol
Three Springs Fire Company
Three Springs
FDID 31012 37 incidents 22 vol
HRFR
Huntingdon
FDID 31065 29 incidents 1 vol
Alexandria Vol Fire Co
Alexandria
FDID 31001 23 incidents 25 vol
Trough Creek Valley Vol Fire
Cassville
FDID 31021 22 incidents 43 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in PA

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Hopewell 2012 NPS 812
2 Blue Mountain 2024 NPS 577
3 River Road 2023 USFS 430
4 SNYDER 1999 NPS 374
5 Town Line Church 1984 USFS 207
6 Little Round Top Munshower 2021 NPS 79
7 Sugar Bay 2023 USFS 62
8 Spring 2003 USFS 53
9 Salmon Creek 2010 USFS 48
10 BELLTOWN 2011 USFS 42

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.