Home› Counties› UT› Iron County
2025 County Report

Fires in Iron County, UT

In 2025, fire departments serving Iron County responded to 545 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $5.0M property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

48,072 residents FIPS 49021 27 cities · 7 fire depts
Total incidents
545
2,331 across 5 years
Building fires
20
78 wildland
Property loss
$7.9M
$5.7M structure · $2.2M contents
Casualties
0 / 8
0 civ deaths · 3 civ inj · 5 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Vehicle accident, general cleanup lead by count. Top five categories make up about 53% of all calls.

545
Total Incidents
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 117 21.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 54 9.9%
Unauthorized burning 45 8.3%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 39 7.2%
Carbon monoxide incident 31 5.7%
All other categories 259 47.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Iron County?

Jul peaks. Jan dips.

Jan 25
Feb 34
Mar 27
Apr 30
May 47
Jun 57
Jul 72
Aug 59
Sep 65
Oct 39
Nov 44
Dec 46
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Iron County

2,331 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 411
2022 445
2023 417
2024 513
2025 545
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 20 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
52%
66
Cause undetermined
11%
14
Intentional / arson
9%
11
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
21
Under investigation
6%
7
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
4
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $5.6M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Iron County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 98% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $5,000,000 Iron County Building fires Catastrophic
2 $300,000 Cedar City Building fires Major
3 $100,000 ENOCH Building fires Significant
4 $80,000 Brian Head Passenger vehicle fire Significant
5 $20,000 CEDAR CITY Building fires Significant
6 $20,000 Iron County Building fires Significant
7 $20,000 Iron County Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant
8 $20,000 Iron County Passenger vehicle fire Significant
9 $12,000 Cedar City Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant
10 $12,000 Cedar City Building fires Significant
06 How Iron County compares

Iron County vs UT vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

11.34
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Iron County
11.34
UT avg
5.05
US avg
7.15
0.42
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Iron County
0.42
UT avg
0.46
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Iron County
0
UT avg
1.3
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Iron County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 49021.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Iron County

7 departments report from this county.

Cedar City FD
—
FDID 21002 452 incidents 3 paid
Paragonah FD
—
FDID 21005 52 incidents 17 vol
Parowan FD
Parowan
FDID 21006 36 incidents 19 vol
Brian Head FD
—
FDID 21001 6 incidents 2 paid 1 vol
Kanarraville FD
—
FDID 21004 3 incidents 2 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in UT

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Milford Flat 2007 USFS 337,676
2 Milford Flat 2007 BLM 337,676
3 Leamington Complex 1996 USFS 157,943
4 Leamington Complex 1996 USFS 157,943
5 Clay Springs 2012 USFS 107,766
6 Clay Springs 2012 BLM 107,766
7 Pole Creek 2018 BLM 101,423
8 PHINNEY LAKE 2020 USFS 91,320
9 Diamond Creek 2002 BLM 88,420
10 EAST FORK 2020 USFS 87,067

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.