Home› Counties› IN› Jasper County
2025 County Report

Fires in Jasper County, IN

In 2025, fire departments serving Jasper County responded to 170 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $25.0M property loss.

12,168 residents FIPS 18073 21 cities · 0 fire depts
Total incidents
170
691 across 5 years
Building fires
34
52 wildland
Property loss
$51.0M
$25.6M structure · $25.4M contents
Casualties
0 / 0
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories make up about 68% of all calls.

170
Total Incidents
Building fires 34 20.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 29 17.1%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 18 10.6%
Grass fire 18 10.6%
Power line down 17 10.0%
All other categories 54 31.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Jasper County?

Mar peaks. Sep dips.

Jan 10
Feb 11
Mar 32
Apr 27
May 19
Jun 18
Jul 23
Aug 11
Sep 0
Oct 1
Nov 14
Dec 4
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Jasper County

691 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 72
2022 102
2023 134
2024 213
2025 170
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 34 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
52%
22
Cause undetermined
2%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
38%
16
Under investigation
5%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
1
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $25.6M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Jasper County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 100% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $25,000,000 Collegeville Census Building fires Catastrophic
2 $158,600 Town of De Motte Building fires Significant
3 $130,000 City of Rensselaer Building fires Significant
4 $100,000 Town of De Motte Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant
5 $50,000 Town of De Motte Building fires Significant
6 $50,000 City of Rensselaer Building fires Significant
7 $30,000 City of Rensselaer Building fires Significant
8 $20,000 Town of De Motte Building fires Significant
9 $15,000 Town of De Motte Passenger vehicle fire Significant
10 $15,000 Town of De Motte Passenger vehicle fire Significant
06 How Jasper County compares

Jasper County vs IN vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

13.97
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Jasper County
13.97
IN avg
8.61
US avg
7.15
2.79
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Jasper County
2.79
IN avg
1.26
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Jasper County
0
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Jasper County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 18073.

09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in IN

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.