Home› Counties› TN› Lawrence County
2025 County Report

Fires in Lawrence County, TN

In 2025, fire departments serving Lawrence County responded to 438 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $500K property loss.

16,014 residents FIPS 47099 58 cities · 15 fire depts
Total incidents
438
2,951 across 5 years
Building fires
91
96 wildland
Property loss
$3.2M
$1.9M structure · $1.3M contents
Casualties
3 / 0
3 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories make up about 55% of all calls.

438
Total Incidents
Building fires 91 20.8%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 49 11.2%
Aircraft standby 48 11.0%
Grass fire 30 6.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 24 5.5%
All other categories 196 44.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Lawrence County?

Mar peaks. May dips.

Jan 48
Feb 35
Mar 82
Apr 29
May 15
Jun 20
Jul 29
Aug 35
Sep 27
Oct 36
Nov 46
Dec 36
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Lawrence County

2,951 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 391
2022 495
2023 779
2024 848
2025 438
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 91 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
45%
46
Cause undetermined
29%
30
Intentional / arson
11%
11
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
8
Under investigation
5%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
3
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $1.5M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Lawrence County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 79% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $500,000 Iron City Building fires Major
2 $251,000 buford robertson rd Fire, other Major
3 $251,000 iron city Fire, other Major
4 $135,300 Lawrenceburg Building fires Significant
5 $105,000 Summertown Building fires Significant
6 $70,000 Lawrenceburg Building fires Significant
7 $50,000 Ethridge Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant
8 $50,000 Ethridge Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant
9 $40,000 Leoma Building fires Significant
10 $40,000 Leoma Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant
06 How Lawrence County compares

Lawrence County vs TN vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

27.35
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Lawrence County
27.35
TN avg
11.07
US avg
7.15
5.68
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Lawrence County
5.68
TN avg
1.37
US avg
0.82
187.3
Civilian fire deaths per million
Lawrence County
187.3
TN avg
15
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Lawrence County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 47099.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Lawrence County

15 departments report from this county.

Ethridge Volunteer Fire Department
Ethridge
FDID 50713 86 incidents 20 vol
Henryville Volunteer Fire Department
Summertown
FDID 50171 45 incidents 24 vol
Crossroads Fire Dept
Leoma
FDID 50881 45 incidents 20 vol
Leoma Fire and Rescue
Leoma
FDID 50181 41 incidents 20 vol
New Prospect Fire Dept
Lawrenceburg
FDID 50131 33 incidents 25 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in TN

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Chimney Tops 2 2016 NPS 15,642
2 SHARP 2001 NPS 6,705
3 Halls Top 2016 USFS 2,462
4 GREEN MTN 2001 NPS 2,287
5 DARROW RDG 2000 NPS 2,265
6 Stony Ridge 2009 NPS 2,191
7 LAUREL RDG 1987 NPS 1,969
8 Railroad Grade 2016 USFS 1,746
9 SHOP 1988 NPS 1,303
10 State Line 2016 USFS 1,238

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.