Home› Counties› VA› Louisa County
2025 County Report

Fires in Louisa County, VA

In 2025, fire departments serving Louisa County responded to 407 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $100K property loss.

3,453 residents FIPS 51109 39 cities · 7 fire depts
Total incidents
407
1,408 across 5 years
Building fires
31
80 wildland
Property loss
$724K
$475K structure · $250K contents
Casualties
0 / 0
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Top five categories make up about 49% of all calls.

407
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 54 13.3%
Hazardous condition, other 39 9.6%
Authorized controlled burning 39 9.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 37 9.1%
Building fires 31 7.6%
All other categories 207 50.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Louisa County?

Mar peaks. Jun dips.

Jan 31
Feb 40
Mar 64
Apr 24
May 22
Jun 21
Jul 30
Aug 27
Sep 21
Oct 33
Nov 49
Dec 45
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Louisa County

1,408 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 48
2022 276
2023 274
2024 403
2025 407
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 31 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
53%
46
Cause undetermined
20%
17
Intentional / arson
5%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
12
Under investigation
7%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
2
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $438K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Louisa County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 92% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $100,000 Bumpass Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant
2 $100,000 Mineral Building fires Significant
3 $75,000 Bumpass Building fires Significant
4 $50,000 Mineral Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant
5 $25,000 Mineral Water vehicle fire Significant
6 $25,000 Bumpass Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant
7 $20,000 Gum Spring Building fires Significant
8 $18,000 Louisa Passenger vehicle fire Significant
9 $15,000 Louisa Building fires Significant
10 $10,000 Louisa Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant
06 How Louisa County compares

Louisa County vs VA vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

117.87
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Louisa County
117.87
VA avg
8.68
US avg
7.15
8.98
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Louisa County
8.98
VA avg
0.84
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Louisa County
0
VA avg
6.1
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Louisa County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 51109.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Louisa County

7 departments report from this county.

Bumpass Vol Fire Dept
—
FDID 10901 0 incidents 25 vol
Holly Grove Vol Fire Dept
Bumpass
FDID 10902 0 incidents 28 vol
Locust Creek Vol Fire Dept
—
FDID 10903 0 incidents 1 paid 28 vol
Louisa Vol Fire Dept
—
FDID 10904 0 incidents 30 vol
Mineral Vol Fire Dept
—
FDID 10905 0 incidents 30 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in VA

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 PINNACLES 2000 NPS 18,055
2 Mount Pleasant 2016 USFS 11,210
3 Waterfall Mountain 2024 USFS 6,398
4 Waites Run 2024 USFS 6,223
5 OLD RAG 2000 NPS 6,127
6 BIG RUN 1986 NPS 4,696
7 FULTZ RUN 2002 NPS 4,194
8 Shop Run 1999 NPS 3,229
9 Raven Rock 2016 USFS 2,401
10 Tye River 2018 USFS 2,057

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.