Home› Counties› WV› Mason County
2025 County Report

Fires in Mason County, WV

In 2025, fire departments serving Mason County responded to 228 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $500K property loss.

9,048 residents FIPS 54053 48 cities · 5 fire depts
Total incidents
228
1,328 across 5 years
Building fires
72
22 wildland
Property loss
$3.3M
$2.6M structure · $708K contents
Casualties
3 / 2
3 civ deaths · 1 civ inj · 1 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories make up about 59% of all calls.

228
Total Incidents
Building fires 72 31.6%
Power line down 30 13.2%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 12 5.3%
Fire, other 10 4.4%
Passenger vehicle fire 10 4.4%
All other categories 94 41.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Mason County?

Mar peaks. Dec dips.

Jan 53
Feb 16
Mar 59
Apr 22
May 11
Jun 22
Jul 18
Aug 17
Sep 5
Oct 2
Nov 3
Dec 0
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Mason County

1,328 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 218
2022 247
2023 306
2024 329
2025 228
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 72 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
48%
32
Cause undetermined
17%
11
Intentional / arson
11%
7
Equipment / heat source failure
5%
3
Under investigation
17%
11
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
0
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $2.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Mason County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 79% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $500,000 Letart Building fires Major
2 $276,000 Ashton Building fires Major
3 $200,000 Mason Building fires Significant
4 $182,128 Mason Building fires Significant
5 $182,128 Mason Building fires Significant
6 $175,000 Letart Building fires Significant
7 $175,000 New Haven Building fires Significant
8 $150,000 New Haven Building fires Significant
9 $120,000 SOUTHSIDE Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant
10 $70,000 New Haven Passenger vehicle fire Significant
06 How Mason County compares

Mason County vs WV vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

25.2
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mason County
25.2
WV avg
22.82
US avg
7.15
7.96
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mason County
7.96
WV avg
4.85
US avg
0.82
331.6
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mason County
331.6
WV avg
41.5
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Mason County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 54053.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Mason County

5 departments report from this county.

Valley Fire Rescue
Apple Grove
FDID 26105 40 incidents 26 vol
POINT PLEASANT VFD
Point Pleasant
FDID 26103 38 incidents 21 vol
LEON VFD INC
Leon
FDID 26101 34 incidents 19 vol
New Haven and Community VFD
New Haven
FDID 26104 34 incidents 36 vol
MASON VFD
Mason
FDID 26102 33 incidents 22 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in WV

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 GAULEY MTN 1991 NPS 12,324
2 Steep Valley 2023 NPS 2,182
3 Dry Hollow Fire 2019 USFS 1,288
4 ABRAHAM 2001 NPS 547
5 Castle 2018 USFS 427
6 Unnamed fire 1981 NPS 412
7 Highland 2024 NPS 231
8 North 2017 USFS 192
9 947 2023 USFS 165
10 873122 1987 NPS 162

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.