Home› Counties› VA› Pulaski County
2025 County Report

Fires in Pulaski County, VA

In 2025, fire departments serving Pulaski County responded to 195 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $150K property loss.

15,624 residents FIPS 51155 27 cities · 9 fire depts
Total incidents
195
822 across 5 years
Building fires
15
18 wildland
Property loss
$346K
$254K structure · $92K contents
Casualties
0 / 0
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Top five categories make up about 49% of all calls.

195
Total Incidents
Power line down 28 14.4%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 22 11.3%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 16 8.2%
Building fires 15 7.7%
Authorized controlled burning 14 7.2%
All other categories 100 51.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Pulaski County?

Feb peaks. May dips.

Jan 21
Feb 41
Mar 25
Apr 27
May 0
Jun 3
Jul 11
Aug 13
Sep 17
Oct 14
Nov 9
Dec 14
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Pulaski County

822 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 111
2022 147
2023 187
2024 182
2025 195
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 15 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
59%
16
Cause undetermined
22%
6
Intentional / arson
4%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
2
Under investigation
7%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $242K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Pulaski County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 95% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $150,000 PULASKI Building fires Significant
2 $50,000 PULASKI Building fires Significant
3 $10,000 PULASKI Building fires Significant
4 $10,000 PULASKI Passenger vehicle fire Significant
5 $5,000 PULASKI Building fires Significant
6 $5,000 PULASKI Fire, other Significant
7 $5,000 Pulaski Passenger vehicle fire Significant
8 $2,500 PULASKI Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant
9 $2,000 PULASKI Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant
10 $2,000 PULASKI Building fires Significant
06 How Pulaski County compares

Pulaski County vs VA vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

12.48
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Pulaski County
12.48
VA avg
8.68
US avg
7.15
0.96
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Pulaski County
0.96
VA avg
0.84
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Pulaski County
0
VA avg
6.1
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Pulaski County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 51155.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Pulaski County

9 departments report from this county.

Pulaski Fire Dept
PULASKI
FDID 15506 185 incidents 10 paid
Pulaski Co Fire Rescue
Pulaski
FDID 15500 0 incidents
Draper Vol Fire Dept
Draper
FDID 15501 0 incidents 34 vol
Dublin Vol Fire Dept
Dublin
FDID 15502 0 incidents 2 paid 33 vol
Fairlawn Vol Fire Dept
Fairlawn
FDID 15503 0 incidents 30 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in VA

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 PINNACLES 2000 NPS 18,055
2 Mount Pleasant 2016 USFS 11,210
3 Waterfall Mountain 2024 USFS 6,398
4 Waites Run 2024 USFS 6,223
5 OLD RAG 2000 NPS 6,127
6 BIG RUN 1986 NPS 4,696
7 FULTZ RUN 2002 NPS 4,194
8 Shop Run 1999 NPS 3,229
9 Raven Rock 2016 USFS 2,401
10 Tye River 2018 USFS 2,057

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.