Home› Counties› IL› St. Clair County
2025 County Report

Fires in St. Clair County, IL

In 2025, fire departments serving St. Clair County responded to 3,630 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $1000.0M property loss.

204,429 residents FIPS 17163 62 cities · 35 fire depts
Total incidents
3,630
17,611 across 5 years
Building fires
724
274 wildland
Property loss
$2.0B
$1.0B structure · $1.0B contents
Casualties
3 / 10
3 civ deaths · 2 civ inj · 8 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories make up about 52% of all calls.

3,630
Total Incidents
Building fires 724 19.9%
Power line down 377 10.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 354 9.8%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 230 6.3%
Passenger vehicle fire 203 5.6%
All other categories 1,742 48.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in St. Clair County?

Mar peaks. Jan dips.

Jan 227
Feb 244
Mar 521
Apr 296
May 251
Jun 299
Jul 329
Aug 251
Sep 311
Oct 330
Nov 297
Dec 274
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in St. Clair County

17,611 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 3,055
2022 3,364
2023 4,190
2024 3,372
2025 3,630
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 724 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
38%
327
Cause undetermined
25%
213
Intentional / arson
11%
97
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
56
Under investigation
14%
116
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
14
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $1.0B in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in St. Clair County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 99% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $999,999,999 LENZBURG Building fires Catastrophic
2 $9,999,999 MARISSA Fires in structures other than in a building Catastrophic
3 $1,010,022 Fairview Heights Building fires Major
4 $1,000,000 FREEBURG Building fires Major
5 $375,000 MILLSTADT Building fires Major
6 $372,045 BELLEVILLE Building fires Major
7 $350,000 FREEBURG Building fires Major
8 $325,000 BELLEVILLE Building fires Major
9 $300,000 East St Louis Fire, other Major
10 $286,452 BELLEVILLE Building fires Major
06 How St. Clair County compares

St. Clair County vs IL vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

17.76
Incidents per 1,000 residents
St. Clair County
17.76
IL avg
10.42
US avg
7.15
3.54
Building fires per 1,000 residents
St. Clair County
3.54
IL avg
1.56
US avg
0.82
14.7
Civilian fire deaths per million
St. Clair County
14.7
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in St. Clair County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 17163.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in St. Clair County

35 departments report from this county.

BELLEVILLE FD
Belleville
FDID SG141 538 incidents 63 paid
EAST ST LOUIS FD
—
FDID SG211 417 incidents 58 paid
CAMP JACKSON FPD
—
FDID SG174 323 incidents 17 vol
Cahokia VFD
—
FDID SG164 303 incidents 30 vol
PRAIRIEDUPONT FPD
—
FDID SG394 170 incidents 26 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in IL

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Red Shale RX 2024 FWS 1,290
2 Herrin Flats RX 2024 FWS 1,134
3 Beach RX 2024 FWS 864
4 Hampton North RX 2024 FWS 708
5 Hampton RX 2024 FWS 668
6 Grassy Creek 2 RX 2024 FWS 621
7 Chamness RX 2024 FWS 610
8 Greenbriar RX 2024 FWS 590
9 COR - Devils Kitchen West RX 2024 FWS 468
10 Smith RX 2024 FWS 366

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.