Home› Counties› CA› Ventura County
2025 County Report

Fires in Ventura County, CA

In 2025, fire departments serving Ventura County responded to 3,071 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $7.0M property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

803,318 residents FIPS 06111 60 cities · 6 fire depts
Total incidents
3,071
15,398 across 5 years
Building fires
309
218 wildland
Property loss
$12.5M
$10.5M structure · $2.0M contents
Casualties
1 / 3
1 civ deaths · 3 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Top five categories make up about 49% of all calls.

3,071
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 364 11.9%
Carbon monoxide incident 315 10.3%
Fire, other 313 10.2%
Building fires 309 10.1%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 213 6.9%
All other categories 1,557 50.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Ventura County?

Jan peaks. Oct dips.

Jan 489
Feb 228
Mar 220
Apr 244
May 282
Jun 185
Jul 211
Aug 297
Sep 234
Oct 181
Nov 262
Dec 238
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Ventura County

15,398 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 2,670
2022 3,083
2023 3,318
2024 3,256
2025 3,071
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 309 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
53%
483
Cause undetermined
14%
124
Intentional / arson
14%
124
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
67
Under investigation
11%
99
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
7
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $9.3M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Ventura County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 88% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $7,000,000 Oxnard Building fires Catastrophic
2 $1,000,000 Ventura Building fires Major
3 $300,000 Oxnard Building fires Major
4 $200,000 Oxnard Building fires Significant
5 $200,000 Ventura Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant
6 $150,000 Oxnard Building fires Significant
7 $100,000 Oxnard Building fires Significant
8 $100,000 Oxnard Building fires Significant
9 $100,000 Ventura Building fires Significant
10 $100,000 Ventura Building fires Significant
06 How Ventura County compares

Ventura County vs CA vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

3.82
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Ventura County
3.82
CA avg
5.35
US avg
7.15
0.38
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Ventura County
0.38
CA avg
0.33
US avg
0.82
1.2
Civilian fire deaths per million
Ventura County
1.2
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Ventura County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 06111.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Ventura County

6 departments report from this county.

Ventura County FD
—
FDID 56020 1,770 incidents
OXNARD FD
—
FDID 56010 726 incidents
VENTURA FD
—
FDID 56025 617 incidents
CDF VENTURA
—
FDID 56555 46 incidents
FILLMORE VFD
—
FDID 56005 7 incidents
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in CA

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 DIXIE 2021 USFS 963,309
2 DOE 2020 USFS 589,835
3 PARK 2024 CDF 429,602
4 Ranch 2018 USFS 410,202
5 Ranch 2018 BLM 410,200
6 CREEK 2020 USFS 379,881
7 HOPKINS 2020 USFS 328,621
8 Claremont 2020 USFS 318,776
9 Rush 2012 BLM 307,083
10 Rush 2012 BLM 306,810

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.