Home› Counties› TX› Waller County
2025 County Report

Fires in Waller County, TX

In 2025, fire departments serving Waller County responded to 496 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $300K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as High.

24,081 residents FIPS 48473 12 cities · 10 fire depts
Total incidents
496
2,235 across 5 years
Building fires
37
116 wildland
Property loss
$2.4M
$1.9M structure · $481K contents
Casualties
2 / 7
2 civ deaths · 5 civ inj · 2 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Top five categories make up about 49% of all calls.

496
Total Incidents
Grass fire 59 11.9%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 57 11.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 54 10.9%
Building fires 37 7.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 34 6.9%
All other categories 255 51.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Waller County?

Oct peaks. Dec dips.

Jan 45
Feb 44
Mar 64
Apr 36
May 36
Jun 4
Jul 31
Aug 35
Sep 51
Oct 90
Nov 60
Dec 0
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Waller County

2,235 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 193
2022 484
2023 477
2024 585
2025 496
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 37 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
52%
76
Cause undetermined
10%
15
Intentional / arson
6%
9
Equipment / heat source failure
16%
23
Under investigation
12%
18
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
4
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $1.5M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Waller County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 76% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $300,000 BROOKSHIRE Building fires Major
2 $300,000 Hempstead Road freight or transport vehicle fire Major
3 $242,900 Waller Building fires Significant
4 $192,665 WALLER COUNTY Building fires Significant
5 $120,000 HEMPSTEAD Building fires Significant
6 $79,780 WALLER COUNTY Building fires Significant
7 $70,000 WALLER COUNTY Passenger vehicle fire Significant
8 $54,430 WALLER COUNTY Building fires Significant
9 $50,000 Waller Natural vegetation fire, other Significant
10 $50,000 WALLER COUNTY Building fires Significant
06 How Waller County compares

Waller County vs TX vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

20.6
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Waller County
20.6
TX avg
7.69
US avg
7.15
1.54
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Waller County
1.54
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.82
83.1
Civilian fire deaths per million
Waller County
83.1
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Waller County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 48473.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Waller County

10 departments report from this county.

Waller Harris ESD 200
Pattison
FDID XC601 687 incidents
Waller Harris ESD 200 Station 41
Hockley
FDID XC104 0 incidents
Brookshire VFD
Brookshire
FDID XC401 0 incidents 21 vol
Hempstead VFD
Hempstead
FDID XC402 0 incidents
Prairie View VFD
Prairie View
FDID XC403 0 incidents
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in TX

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Smokehouse Creek 2024 SF 1,054,154
2 Rock House 2011 NPS 314,377
3 Potter#1FP (Fain Plant) 2006 NPS 22,040
4 Cane 2017 NPS 14,240
5 WF HOLIDAY 1 & 2 2012 FWS 14,181
6 PAIS Front Country S. FY20 RX (ADD-ON) 2020 NPS 13,339
7 Laguna 24 2024 NPS 12,385
8 CUTOFF 2010 NPS 10,280
9 WF Unit 1 1/2 2015 FWS 7,657
10 Big Canyon 1990 NPS 7,432

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.