ZIP 01930 recorded 254 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,407 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Essex County, MA. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Moderate.
1,407 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 277 | |
| 2022 | 300 | |
| 2023 | 271 | |
| 2024 | 305 | |
| 2025 | 254 |
Aug peaks. Feb dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 01930 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 170 | 12.1% | |
| 2 | Unauthorized burning | 168 | 11.9% | |
| 3 | Carbon monoxide incident | 115 | 8.2% | |
| 4 | Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other | 103 | 7.3% | |
| 5 | Building fires | 90 | 6.4% |
For the 27 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 01930 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outside area, other | 90 | 26.8% | |
| 2 | Wildland, woods | 40 | 11.9% | |
| 3 | Cooking area, kitchen | 24 | 7.1% | |
| 4 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 23 | 6.8% | |
| 5 | Undetermined | 18 | 5.4% | |
| 6 | Other | 14 | 4.2% | |
| 7 | Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge | 14 | 4.2% | |
| 8 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 12 | 3.6% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 101 | 30.1% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 115 | 34.2% | |
| 2 | Heat source: other | 36 | 10.7% | |
| 3 | Cigarette | 35 | 10.4% | |
| 4 | Hot ember or ash | 23 | 6.8% | |
| 5 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 19 | 5.7% | |
| 6 | Arcing | 17 | 5.1% | |
| 7 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 13 | 3.9% | |
| 8 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 12 | 3.6% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 66 | 19.6% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 01930 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 176% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $600,000 | Building or structure weakened or collapsed | 2022 | Major |
| 2 | $533,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Major |
| 3 | $500,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 4 | $500,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Major |
| 5 | $400,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Major |
| 6 | $400,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Major |
| 7 | $397,300 | Building fires | 2025 | Major |
| 8 | $275,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 01930.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gloucester | 1,406 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,407 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.