Home› Counties› MA› Essex County
2025 County Report

Fires in Essex County, MA

In 2025, fire departments serving Essex County responded to 3,820 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $2.5M property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Moderate.

806,103 residents FIPS 25009 119 cities · 34 fire depts
Total incidents
3,820
21,454 across 5 years
Building fires
232
329 wildland
Property loss
$20.3M
$17.0M structure · $3.3M contents
Casualties
0 / 33
0 civ deaths · 6 civ inj · 27 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Top five categories make up about 46% of all calls.

3,820
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 536 14.0%
Carbon monoxide incident 349 9.1%
Cooking fire, confined to container 335 8.8%
Power line down 273 7.1%
Unauthorized burning 271 7.1%
All other categories 2,056 53.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Essex County?

Jul peaks. Dec dips.

Jan 347
Feb 277
Mar 369
Apr 393
May 351
Jun 351
Jul 411
Aug 359
Sep 286
Oct 318
Nov 234
Dec 124
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Essex County

21,454 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 4,789
2022 3,952
2023 4,437
2024 4,456
2025 3,820
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 232 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
58%
422
Cause undetermined
22%
159
Intentional / arson
2%
16
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
50
Under investigation
8%
60
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
21
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $8.3M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Essex County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 49% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $2,500,000 LYNN Building fires Major
2 $1,300,000 LYNN Building fires Major
3 $700,200 LAWRENCE Building fires Major
4 $661,600 SALEM Building fires Major
5 $550,500 LYNN Building fires Major
6 $533,000 GLOUCESTER Building fires Major
7 $514,000 LYNN Building fires Major
8 $500,000 Gloucester Building fires Major
9 $500,000 HAVERHILL Road freight or transport vehicle fire Major
10 $500,000 LAWRENCE Building fires Major
06 How Essex County compares

Essex County vs MA vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

4.74
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Essex County
4.74
MA avg
8.76
US avg
7.15
0.29
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Essex County
0.29
MA avg
0.58
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Essex County
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Essex County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 25009.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Essex County

34 departments report from this county.

LYNN
—
FDID 09163 629 incidents
METHUEN
—
FDID 09181 538 incidents
HAVERHILL
Haverhill
FDID 09128 522 incidents 1 paid
PEABODY
—
FDID 09229 446 incidents
SALEM
—
FDID 09258 429 incidents
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in MA

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Mt Tom 2014 FWS 23
2 Highlands Wildfire 2013 NPS 6
3 20217SPB Plot 9 2021 NPS 2
4 0021720210525 SPB Plot 203 2021 NPS 2
5 20210707SPB15_14Rx 2021 NPS 2
6 SPB Plot #10 2021 NPS 1
7 00217420210527 SPB Plot 19 Rx 2021 NPS 1
8 PTownPearsols_CPB_2021 2021 NPS 1
9 Pilgrim Springs_CPB_20210204 2021 NPS 1
10 Highland Center_CPB_20210406 2021 NPS 1

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.