Home› Massachusetts› Gloucester
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Gloucester, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Gloucester responded to 254 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $533K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2024 Essex County 29,830 residents 0 reporting departments 1,407 5-yr
Total incidents
254
-16.7% vs 2024
Building fires
27
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$2.7M
$2.0M structure · $671K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 48% of all calls.

254
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 42 16.5%
Building fires 27 10.6%
Carbon monoxide incident 19 7.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 18 7.1%
Fire, other 17 6.7%
All other categories 131 51.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 13
Mar 32
Apr 33
May 30
Jun 21
Jul 34
Aug 24
Sep 21
Oct 20
Nov 13
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Gloucester

1,407 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $5.6M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 276 —
2022 300 +8.7%
2023 272 -9.3%
2024 305 +12.1%
2025 254 -16.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 27 building fires Gloucester departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
55%
34
Cause undetermined
27%
17
Intentional / arson
3%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
5%
3
Under investigation
10%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Gloucester?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 336 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 90 26.8%
2 Wildland, woods 40 11.9%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 24 7.1%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 23 6.8%
5 Undetermined 18 5.4%
6 Other 14 4.2%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 14 4.2%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 12 3.6%
9 Wall surface: exterior 8 2.4%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 7 2.1%
11 All other areas 86 25.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Gloucester mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 115 34.2%
2 Heat source: other 36 10.7%
3 Cigarette 35 10.4%
4 Hot ember or ash 23 6.8%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 19 5.7%
6 Arcing 17 5.1%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 13 3.9%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 12 3.6%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 9 2.7%
10 Heat spread from another fire, other 9 2.7%
11 All other sources 48 14.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.8M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Gloucester departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 89% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $533,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $397,300 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $46,750 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Gloucester compares

Gloucester vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Gloucester sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.51
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Gloucester
8.51
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.91
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Gloucester
0.91
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Gloucester
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Gloucester

13 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 1
40-49 1
50-59 8
60-69 1
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 3 FF 10
Gender
M 12 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
9
1
0
2
0
3
3
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Gloucester

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,264 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 34.5 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 16.8 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 49.1 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 15.6 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 54 12.3 mi
2015 Smoking 50 18.2 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 50 44.7 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 32 17.9 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30 35.0 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 27 14.4 mi
2015 Recreation and ceremony 26 34.8 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 25 26.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Gloucester do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01930 1,406
2 01960 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Gloucester

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Gloucester. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.