ZIP 16001 recorded 369 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 2,461 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Butler County, PA.
2,461 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 534 | |
| 2022 | 515 | |
| 2023 | 590 | |
| 2024 | 453 | |
| 2025 | 369 |
Apr peaks. Oct dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 16001 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building fires | 595 | 24.2% | |
| 2 | Power line down | 421 | 17.1% | |
| 3 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 167 | 6.8% | |
| 4 | Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire | 149 | 6.1% | |
| 5 | Carbon monoxide incident | 126 | 5.1% |
For the 76 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 16001 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outside area, other | 75 | 17.3% | |
| 2 | Cooking area, kitchen | 62 | 14.3% | |
| 3 | Undetermined | 43 | 9.9% | |
| 4 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 32 | 7.4% | |
| 5 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 29 | 6.7% | |
| 6 | Other | 18 | 4.2% | |
| 7 | Wildland, woods | 18 | 4.2% | |
| 8 | Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge | 16 | 3.7% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 140 | 32.3% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 170 | 39.3% | |
| 2 | Arcing | 36 | 8.3% | |
| 3 | Heat source: other | 32 | 7.4% | |
| 4 | Hot ember or ash | 29 | 6.7% | |
| 5 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 26 | 6.0% | |
| 6 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 22 | 5.1% | |
| 7 | Cigarette | 15 | 3.5% | |
| 8 | Heat from other open flame or smoking materials | 14 | 3.2% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 89 | 20.6% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 16001 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 637% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $400,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Major |
| 2 | $400,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 3 | $400,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 4 | $150,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Significant |
| 5 | $150,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 6 | $100,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 7 | $100,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 8 | $65,000 | Passenger vehicle fire | 2025 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 16001.
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 2,461 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.