Home› ZIP› 17011
ZIP-level NFIRS data

Fires in ZIP 17011

ZIP 17011 recorded 181 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,378 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Cumberland County, PA. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Moderate.

ZIP 17011 FIPS 42041 ZIP-level 2 counties
Total incidents (2025)
181
1,378 across 5 years
Building fires
41
9 wildland
Wildfire risk
48
FEMA NRI · Moderate
Active fires
0
in Cumberland County
01 Five-year trend

Year over year in ZIP 17011

1,378 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.

YearIncidents 
2021 296
2022 266
2023 292
2024 343
2025 181
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in ZIP 17011?

Dec peaks. Mar dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.

Jan 123
Feb 112
Mar 103
Apr 112
May 105
Jun 129
Jul 129
Aug 109
Sep 104
Oct 103
Nov 106
Dec 143
03 Top incident types

What kinds of calls lead in ZIP 17011?

Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 17011 across 2021–2025.

#Incident typeCountShare 
1 Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 275 20.0%
2 Building fires 239 17.3%
3 Cooking fire, confined to container 133 9.7%
4 Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 86 6.2%
5 Power line down 82 6.0%
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks fires in ZIP 17011?

For the 41 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.

Unintentional
63%
137
Cause undetermined
11%
24
Intentional / arson
4%
8
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
27
Under investigation
7%
15
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
5
05 Where fires start

Where in the building fires start

NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 17011 fires across 2021–2025.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 50 23.1%
2 Outside area, other 34 15.7%
3 Undetermined 27 12.5%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 25 11.6%
5 Other 11 5.1%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 7 3.2%
7 Vehicle area, other 5 2.3%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 2.3%
9 All other areas 52 24.1%
06 What ignited it

The leading heat sources here

NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 110 50.9%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 21 9.7%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 5.1%
4 Heat source: other 10 4.6%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 10 4.6%
6 Arcing 9 4.2%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 9 4.2%
8 Heat, spark from friction 5 2.3%
9 All other sources 31 14.4%
07 The biggest fires

8 fires · $409K in losses

Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 17011 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 1167% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.

#Property lossTypeYearSeverity
1 $200,000 Building fires 2021 Significant
2 $156,000 Building fires 2021 Significant
3 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire 2025 Significant
4 $5,000 Building fires 2021 Significant
5 $5,000 Building fires 2023 Significant
6 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire 2024 Significant
7 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire 2025 Significant
8 $2,500 Building fires 2022 Significant
08 Cities in this ZIP

Most active cities in ZIP 17011

Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 17011.

#City5-yr incidents 
1 Camp Hill 717
2 Shiremanstown 67
3 Wormleysburg 11
4 Lemoyne 4
5 Mechanicsburg 4
10 Also served by

ZIP 17011 crosses 2 counties

Some ZIPs span multiple counties. The primary above is the largest by population weight; secondary counties are below.

CountyStateWeight 
York County PA 1.00 FIPS 42133
11 Current conditions

Right now in 17011

The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.

About ZIP-level data

NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,378 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.