Home› ZIP› 78654
ZIP-level NFIRS data

Fires in ZIP 78654

ZIP 78654 recorded 594 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 3,038 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Burnet County, TX. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

ZIP 78654 FIPS 48053 ZIP-level
Total incidents (2025)
594
3,038 across 5 years
Building fires
56
68 wildland
Wildfire risk
89
FEMA NRI · Very High
Active fires
0
in Burnet County
01 Five-year trend

Year over year in ZIP 78654

3,038 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.

YearIncidents 
2021 771
2022 596
2023 542
2024 535
2025 594
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in ZIP 78654?

May peaks. Dec dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.

Jan 351
Feb 357
Mar 224
Apr 232
May 367
Jun 222
Jul 248
Aug 246
Sep 222
Oct 187
Nov 203
Dec 179
03 Top incident types

What kinds of calls lead in ZIP 78654?

Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 78654 across 2021–2025.

#Incident typeCountShare 
1 Authorized controlled burning 1,520 50.0%
2 Building fires 248 8.2%
3 Grass fire 212 7.0%
4 Vehicle accident, general cleanup 210 6.9%
5 Unauthorized burning 179 5.9%
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks fires in ZIP 78654?

For the 56 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.

Unintentional
35%
168
Cause undetermined
29%
137
Intentional / arson
15%
70
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
58
Under investigation
6%
28
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
14
05 Where fires start

Where in the building fires start

NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 78654 fires across 2021–2025.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 112 23.4%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 75 15.7%
3 Outside area, other 53 11.1%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 37 7.7%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 27 5.6%
6 Wildland, woods 24 5.0%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 20 4.2%
8 Other 15 3.1%
9 All other areas 115 24.1%
06 What ignited it

The leading heat sources here

NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 238 49.8%
2 Hot ember or ash 39 8.2%
3 Arcing 25 5.2%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 19 4.0%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 19 4.0%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 18 3.8%
7 Match 16 3.3%
8 Heat source: other 15 3.1%
9 All other sources 89 18.6%
07 The biggest fires

8 fires · $3.2M in losses

Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 78654 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 204% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.

#Property lossTypeYearSeverity
1 $1,220,000 Building fires 2022 Major
2 $400,000 Building fires 2025 Major
3 $300,000 Building fires 2023 Major
4 $300,000 Building fires 2023 Major
5 $300,000 Building fires 2025 Major
6 $300,000 Building fires 2025 Major
7 $300,000 Building fires 2025 Major
8 $100,000 Building fires 2024 Significant
08 Cities in this ZIP

Most active cities in ZIP 78654

Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 78654.

#City5-yr incidents 
1 Granite Shoals 1,576
2 Marble Falls 1,009
3 Meadowlakes 30
4 Horseshoe Bay 26
5 Lago Vista 17
11 Current conditions

Right now in 78654

The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.

About ZIP-level data

NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 3,038 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.