Home› ZIP› 92374
ZIP-level NFIRS data

Fires in ZIP 92374

ZIP 92374 recorded 246 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,580 across 2021–2025. Primary county: San Bernardino County, CA. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

ZIP 92374 FIPS 06071 ZIP-level
Total incidents (2025)
246
1,580 across 5 years
Building fires
24
20 wildland
Wildfire risk
100
FEMA NRI · Very High
Active fires
0
in San Bernardino County
01 Five-year trend

Year over year in ZIP 92374

1,580 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.

YearIncidents 
2021 334
2022 363
2023 319
2024 318
2025 246
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in ZIP 92374?

Jan peaks. Dec dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.

Jan 155
Feb 117
Mar 117
Apr 113
May 120
Jun 145
Jul 152
Aug 126
Sep 144
Oct 132
Nov 150
Dec 109
03 Top incident types

What kinds of calls lead in ZIP 92374?

Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 92374 across 2021–2025.

#Incident typeCountShare 
1 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 185 11.7%
2 Outside rubbish fire, other 154 9.7%
3 Passenger vehicle fire 138 8.7%
4 Building fires 111 7.0%
5 Trash or rubbish fire, contained 97 6.1%
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks fires in ZIP 92374?

For the 24 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.

Unintentional
29%
194
Cause undetermined
24%
162
Intentional / arson
23%
155
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
69
Under investigation
7%
48
Act of nature (lightning)
7%
1
05 Where fires start

Where in the building fires start

NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 92374 fires across 2021–2025.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 172 25.9%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 97 14.6%
3 Outside area, other 66 9.9%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 36 5.4%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 35 5.3%
6 Other 31 4.7%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 31 4.7%
8 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 22 3.3%
9 All other areas 174 26.2%
06 What ignited it

The leading heat sources here

NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 309 46.5%
2 Heat source: other 69 10.4%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 55 8.3%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 37 5.6%
5 Arcing 28 4.2%
6 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 25 3.8%
7 Cigarette lighter 22 3.3%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 18 2.7%
9 All other sources 101 15.2%
07 The biggest fires

8 fires · $4.2M in losses

Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 92374 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 194% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.

#Property lossTypeYearSeverity
1 $1,500,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire 2022 Major
2 $450,000 Building fires 2022 Major
3 $450,000 Building fires 2025 Major
4 $430,000 Building fires 2022 Major
5 $400,000 Building fires 2025 Major
6 $366,000 Building fires 2021 Major
7 $300,000 Building fires 2023 Major
8 $300,000 Building fires 2023 Major
08 Cities in this ZIP

Most active cities in ZIP 92374

Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 92374.

#City5-yr incidents 
1 Redlands 1,285
2 Mentone 37
3 Loma Linda 35
4 San Bernardino 9
11 Current conditions

Right now in 92374

The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.

About ZIP-level data

NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,580 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.