ZIP 92392 recorded 59 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,622 across 2021–2025. Primary county: San Bernardino County, CA. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.
1,622 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 370 | |
| 2022 | 410 | |
| 2023 | 363 | |
| 2024 | 420 | |
| 2025 | 59 |
Jul peaks. Feb dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 92392 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire | 224 | 13.8% | |
| 2 | Trash or rubbish fire, contained | 129 | 8.0% | |
| 3 | Passenger vehicle fire | 125 | 7.7% | |
| 4 | Unauthorized burning | 123 | 7.6% | |
| 5 | Natural vegetation fire, other | 110 | 6.8% |
For the 6 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 92392 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 377 | 42.1% | |
| 2 | Outside area, other | 175 | 19.6% | |
| 3 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 66 | 7.4% | |
| 4 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 61 | 6.8% | |
| 5 | Other | 28 | 3.1% | |
| 6 | Cooking area, kitchen | 26 | 2.9% | |
| 7 | Highway, parking lot, street: on or near | 22 | 2.5% | |
| 8 | Vehicle area, other | 17 | 1.9% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 123 | 13.7% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 728 | 81.3% | |
| 2 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 28 | 3.1% | |
| 3 | Heat source: other | 18 | 2.0% | |
| 4 | Cigarette lighter | 18 | 2.0% | |
| 5 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 12 | 1.3% | |
| 6 | Heat from other open flame or smoking materials | 12 | 1.3% | |
| 7 | Arcing | 11 | 1.2% | |
| 8 | Heat spread from another fire, other | 11 | 1.2% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 57 | 6.4% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 92392 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 1775% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $600,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Major |
| 2 | $500,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 3 | $300,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Major |
| 4 | $300,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Major |
| 5 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Significant |
| 6 | $150,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Significant |
| 7 | $150,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Significant |
| 8 | $125,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 92392.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Victorville | 400 | |
| 2 | Adelanto | 7 | |
| 3 | Hesperia | 5 | |
| 4 | Phelan | 3 | |
| 5 | Spring Valley Lake | 1 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,622 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.