ZIP 92844 recorded 53 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 331 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Orange County, CA. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.
331 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 71 | |
| 2022 | 60 | |
| 2023 | 65 | |
| 2024 | 82 | |
| 2025 | 53 |
Jan peaks. Mar dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 92844 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire | 56 | 16.9% | |
| 2 | Passenger vehicle fire | 47 | 14.2% | |
| 3 | Building fires | 34 | 10.3% | |
| 4 | Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire | 34 | 10.3% | |
| 5 | Unauthorized burning | 31 | 9.4% |
For the 5 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 92844 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 34 | 15.0% | |
| 2 | Other | 28 | 12.3% | |
| 3 | Undetermined | 26 | 11.5% | |
| 4 | Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste | 22 | 9.7% | |
| 5 | Highway, parking lot, street: on or near | 17 | 7.5% | |
| 6 | Outside area, other | 15 | 6.6% | |
| 7 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 15 | 6.6% | |
| 8 | Vehicle storage area; garage, carport | 11 | 4.8% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 59 | 26.0% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 129 | 56.8% | |
| 2 | Heat source: other | 12 | 5.3% | |
| 3 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 12 | 5.3% | |
| 4 | Arcing | 11 | 4.8% | |
| 5 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 10 | 4.4% | |
| 6 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 10 | 4.4% | |
| 7 | Cigarette lighter | 8 | 3.5% | |
| 8 | Heat from other open flame or smoking materials | 7 | 3.1% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 28 | 12.3% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 92844 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 332% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $750,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 2 | $750,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Major |
| 3 | $250,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Major |
| 4 | $250,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 5 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 6 | $100,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Significant |
| 7 | $100,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Significant |
| 8 | $100,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 92844.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Garden Grove | 328 | |
| 2 | Stanton | 2 | |
| 3 | Westminster | 1 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 331 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.