Home› ZIP› 93436
ZIP-level NFIRS data

Fires in ZIP 93436

ZIP 93436 recorded 197 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,479 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Santa Barbara County, CA. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

ZIP 93436 FIPS 06083 ZIP-level
Total incidents (2025)
197
1,479 across 5 years
Building fires
13
27 wildland
Wildfire risk
99
FEMA NRI · Very High
Active fires
0
in Santa Barbara County
01 Five-year trend

Year over year in ZIP 93436

1,479 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.

YearIncidents 
2021 263
2022 320
2023 369
2024 330
2025 197
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in ZIP 93436?

Jul peaks. Sep dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.

Jan 101
Feb 140
Mar 124
Apr 118
May 130
Jun 137
Jul 145
Aug 128
Sep 97
Oct 100
Nov 129
Dec 130
03 Top incident types

What kinds of calls lead in ZIP 93436?

Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 93436 across 2021–2025.

#Incident typeCountShare 
1 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 144 9.7%
2 Outside rubbish fire, other 137 9.3%
3 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 122 8.2%
4 Hazardous condition, other 113 7.6%
5 Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 108 7.3%
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks fires in ZIP 93436?

For the 13 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.

Unintentional
18%
125
Cause undetermined
45%
309
Intentional / arson
25%
168
Equipment / heat source failure
3%
19
Under investigation
6%
39
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
7
05 Where fires start

Where in the building fires start

NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 93436 fires across 2021–2025.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 231 34.0%
2 Outside area, other 129 19.0%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 47 6.9%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 32 4.7%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 32 4.7%
6 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 31 4.6%
7 Other 26 3.8%
8 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 23 3.4%
9 All other areas 129 19.0%
06 What ignited it

The leading heat sources here

NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 475 69.9%
2 Heat source: other 30 4.4%
3 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 27 4.0%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 24 3.5%
5 Arcing 19 2.8%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 15 2.2%
7 Cigarette lighter 13 1.9%
8 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 13 1.9%
9 All other sources 64 9.4%
07 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.0M in losses

Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 93436 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 1015% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.

#Property lossTypeYearSeverity
1 $487,000 Building fires 2022 Major
2 $300,000 Building fires 2024 Major
3 $250,000 Building fires 2023 Major
4 $250,000 Building fires 2023 Major
5 $200,000 Building fires 2024 Significant
6 $200,000 Building fires 2024 Significant
7 $175,000 Building fires 2023 Significant
8 $150,000 Building fires 2025 Significant
08 Cities in this ZIP

Most active cities in ZIP 93436

Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 93436.

#City5-yr incidents 
1 Lompoc 1,457
2 Vandenberg AFB 5
3 Vandenberg Village 3
4 Los Alamos 1
5 Santa Barbara 1
11 Current conditions

Right now in 93436

The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.

About ZIP-level data

NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,479 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.