Home› California› Lompoc
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Lompoc, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Lompoc responded to 184 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2023 Santa Barbara County 44,086 residents 0 reporting departments 1,481 5-yr
Total incidents
184
-44.9% vs 2024
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$233K
$198K structure · $35K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Hazardous condition, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 50% of all calls.

184
Total Incidents
Hazardous condition, other 28 15.2%
Outside rubbish fire, other 21 11.4%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 18 9.8%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 14 7.6%
Cooking fire, confined to container 11 6.0%
All other categories 92 50.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 24
Feb 22
Mar 18
Apr 13
May 19
Jun 14
Jul 15
Aug 11
Sep 13
Oct 10
Nov 9
Dec 16
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Lompoc

1,481 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $4.8M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 267 —
2022 323 +21.0%
2023 373 +15.5%
2024 334 -10.5%
2025 184 -44.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires Lompoc departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
27%
24
Cause undetermined
37%
33
Intentional / arson
24%
22
Equipment / heat source failure
3%
3
Under investigation
7%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Lompoc?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 682 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 229 33.6%
2 Outside area, other 128 18.8%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 47 6.9%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 32 4.7%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 32 4.7%
6 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 31 4.5%
7 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 27 4.0%
8 Other 26 3.8%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 13 1.9%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 13 1.9%
11 All other areas 104 15.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Lompoc mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 475 69.6%
2 Heat source: other 30 4.4%
3 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 27 4.0%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 24 3.5%
5 Arcing 19 2.8%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 16 2.3%
7 Cigarette lighter 13 1.9%
8 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 13 1.9%
9 Hot ember or ash 11 1.6%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 9 1.3%
11 All other sources 45 6.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $193K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Lompoc departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 97% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $22,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $1,400 Trash or rubbish fire, contained Significant Investigated
8 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Lompoc compares

Lompoc vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Lompoc sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.17
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Lompoc
4.17
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.23
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Lompoc
0.23
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Lompoc
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Lompoc

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 3
40-49 0
50-59 1
60-69 1
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 0
Gender
M 6 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
0
1
3
2
0
3
1
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Lompoc

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 625,008 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2007 Equipment and vehicle use 240,207 23.1 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 91,622 34.4 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 49,490 37.3 mi
1993 Smoking 43,201 29.2 mi
2016 Power generation/transmission/distribution 32,606 38.7 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 28,687 26.6 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 18,431 30.1 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 14,988 48.6 mi
1999 Equipment and vehicle use 14,537 38.6 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,742 6.0 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 9,700 8.4 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 9,443 36.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Lompoc do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 93436 1,457
2 93117 22
3 90272 1
4 95531 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Lompoc

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Lompoc. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.