ZIP 94112 recorded 208 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,463 across 2021–2025. Primary county: San Francisco County, CA.
1,463 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 278 | |
| 2022 | 329 | |
| 2023 | 342 | |
| 2024 | 306 | |
| 2025 | 208 |
Feb peaks. Sep dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 94112 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other | 256 | 17.5% | |
| 2 | Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire | 219 | 15.0% | |
| 3 | Outside rubbish fire, other | 165 | 11.3% | |
| 4 | Power line down | 140 | 9.6% | |
| 5 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 110 | 7.5% |
For the 10 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 94112 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 69 | 22.8% | |
| 2 | Other | 38 | 12.5% | |
| 3 | Outside area, other | 34 | 11.2% | |
| 4 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 23 | 7.6% | |
| 5 | Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. | 12 | 4.0% | |
| 6 | Highway, parking lot, street: on or near | 11 | 3.6% | |
| 7 | Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison | 10 | 3.3% | |
| 8 | Laundry area, wash house (laundry) | 10 | 3.3% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 96 | 31.7% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 143 | 47.2% | |
| 2 | Heat from other open flame or smoking materials | 24 | 7.9% | |
| 3 | Arcing | 23 | 7.6% | |
| 4 | Heat source: other | 19 | 6.3% | |
| 5 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 19 | 6.3% | |
| 6 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 17 | 5.6% | |
| 7 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 10 | 3.3% | |
| 8 | Cigarette lighter | 10 | 3.3% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 38 | 12.5% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 94112 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 425% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1,200,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 2 | $750,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Major |
| 3 | $750,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Major |
| 4 | $400,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Major |
| 5 | $350,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Major |
| 6 | $350,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Major |
| 7 | $300,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Major |
| 8 | $300,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 94112.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Francisco | 1,461 | |
| 2 | Daly City | 1 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,463 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.