ZIP 95350 recorded 328 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 2,205 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Stanislaus County, CA. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.
2,205 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 364 | |
| 2022 | 478 | |
| 2023 | 564 | |
| 2024 | 471 | |
| 2025 | 328 |
Jul peaks. Sep dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 95350 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire | 227 | 10.3% | |
| 2 | Building fires | 201 | 9.1% | |
| 3 | Unauthorized burning | 159 | 7.2% | |
| 4 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 158 | 7.2% | |
| 5 | Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire | 138 | 6.3% |
For the 34 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 95350 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 117 | 33.1% | |
| 2 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 35 | 9.9% | |
| 3 | Cooking area, kitchen | 29 | 8.2% | |
| 4 | Vehicle storage area; garage, carport | 14 | 4.0% | |
| 5 | Other | 13 | 3.7% | |
| 6 | Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room | 13 | 3.7% | |
| 7 | Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison | 10 | 2.8% | |
| 8 | Wall surface: exterior | 10 | 2.8% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 113 | 31.9% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 224 | 63.3% | |
| 2 | Heat source: other | 22 | 6.2% | |
| 3 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 20 | 5.6% | |
| 4 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 17 | 4.8% | |
| 5 | Arcing | 12 | 3.4% | |
| 6 | Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment | 9 | 2.5% | |
| 7 | Heat from direct flame, convection currents | 8 | 2.3% | |
| 8 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 7 | 2.0% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 35 | 9.9% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 95350 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 138% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $4,500,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Major |
| 2 | $1,000,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 3 | $1,000,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 4 | $750,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 5 | $600,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 6 | $600,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 7 | $500,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Major |
| 8 | $500,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 95350.
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 2,205 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.