ZIP 95632 recorded 157 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,041 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Sacramento County, CA. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.
1,041 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 172 | |
| 2022 | 235 | |
| 2023 | 239 | |
| 2024 | 238 | |
| 2025 | 157 |
Jul peaks. Nov dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 95632 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grass fire | 172 | 16.5% | |
| 2 | Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire | 77 | 7.4% | |
| 3 | Building fires | 71 | 6.8% | |
| 4 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 60 | 5.8% | |
| 5 | Unauthorized burning | 55 | 5.3% |
For the 7 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 95632 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 124 | 23.3% | |
| 2 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 118 | 22.2% | |
| 3 | Outside area, other | 84 | 15.8% | |
| 4 | Highway, parking lot, street: on or near | 41 | 7.7% | |
| 5 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 26 | 4.9% | |
| 6 | Other | 19 | 3.6% | |
| 7 | Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste | 18 | 3.4% | |
| 8 | Cooking area, kitchen | 9 | 1.7% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 93 | 17.5% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 325 | 61.1% | |
| 2 | Arcing | 28 | 5.3% | |
| 3 | Heat source: other | 26 | 4.9% | |
| 4 | Hot ember or ash | 19 | 3.6% | |
| 5 | Cigarette lighter | 17 | 3.2% | |
| 6 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 15 | 2.8% | |
| 7 | Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment | 15 | 2.8% | |
| 8 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 14 | 2.6% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 73 | 13.7% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 95632 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 1130% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1,122,700 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 2 | $1,000,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 3 | $485,600 | Building fires | 2021 | Major |
| 4 | $350,000 | Passenger vehicle fire | 2021 | Major |
| 5 | $350,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 6 | $150,000 | Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire | 2023 | Significant |
| 7 | $100,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Significant |
| 8 | $100,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 95632.
Some ZIPs span multiple counties. The primary above is the largest by population weight; secondary counties are below.
| County | State | Weight | |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Joaquin County | CA | 1.00 | FIPS 06077 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,041 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.