Home› Pennsylvania› Altoona
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Altoona, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Altoona responded to 363 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2022 Blair County 43,821 residents 5 reporting departments 2,536 5-yr
Total incidents
363
-4.2% vs 2024
Building fires
19
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$345K
$212K structure · $133K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 3 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 51% of all calls.

363
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 49 13.5%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 39 10.7%
Power line down 36 9.9%
Hazardous condition, other 35 9.6%
Unauthorized burning 28 7.7%
All other categories 176 48.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 26
Mar 53
Apr 48
May 37
Jun 38
Jul 33
Aug 32
Sep 30
Oct 29
Nov 25
Dec 11
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Altoona

2,536 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $3.3M cumulative property loss. 6 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 590 —
2022 614 +4.1%
2023 590 -3.9%
2024 379 -35.8%
2025 363 -4.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 19 building fires Altoona departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
26%
10
Cause undetermined
34%
13
Intentional / arson
3%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
21%
8
Under investigation
13%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Altoona?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 656 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 159 24.2%
2 Outside area, other 128 19.5%
3 Undetermined 31 4.7%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 29 4.4%
5 Other 28 4.3%
6 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 26 4.0%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 21 3.2%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 20 3.0%
9 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 20 3.0%
10 Vehicle area, other 14 2.1%
11 All other areas 180 27.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Altoona mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 252 38.4%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 99 15.1%
3 Heat source: other 42 6.4%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 34 5.2%
5 Cigarette 28 4.3%
6 Arcing 27 4.1%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 26 4.0%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 22 3.4%
9 Match 18 2.7%
10 Hot ember or ash 16 2.4%
11 All other sources 92 14.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $211K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Altoona departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $30,900 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $3,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $1,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $1,000 Outside rubbish fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Altoona compares

Altoona vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Altoona sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.28
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Altoona
8.28
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
0.43
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Altoona
0.43
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Altoona
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Altoona

53 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 0
20-29 8
30-39 18
40-49 10
50-59 5
60-69 8
70-79 3
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 21 FF 32
Gender
M 45 F 8 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
21
1
6
2
13
3
5
4
6
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Altoona

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,779 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 33.7 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 888 47.7 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 424 39.8 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 352 23.5 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 345 28.8 mi
2000 Natural 300 21.7 mi
2009 Railroad operations and maintenance 297 2.1 mi
2017 Railroad operations and maintenance 295 5.9 mi
2008 Recreation and ceremony 233 48.9 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 32.4 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 173 46.5 mi
2003 Railroad operations and maintenance 173 39.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Altoona do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 16601 1,583
2 16602 943
3 16636 4
4 16686 3
5 16635 2
6 16662 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Altoona

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Altoona. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Altoona?

5 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Altoona.

Altoona Fire Department
1319 Washington AVE
FDID 0730062 paid
Logan Township United Fire Dep
FDID 07018Volunteer
Pinecroft Volunteer Fire Compa
2134 Old 6th Ave RD
FDID 07023
Sinking Valley Volunteer F C
701 Laurel LN
FDID 07024
Allegheny Township Fire Depart
651 Sugar Run RD
FDID 07050
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.