Home› Massachusetts› Arlington
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Arlington, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Arlington responded to 412 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2021 Middlesex County 45,906 residents 0 reporting departments 2,155 5-yr
Total incidents
412
-4.4% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.9M
$1.3M structure · $628K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 2 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 75% of all calls.

412
Total Incidents
Power line down 164 39.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 63 15.3%
Cooking fire, confined to container 34 8.3%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 29 7.0%
Carbon monoxide incident 21 5.1%
All other categories 101 24.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 33
Feb 34
Mar 33
Apr 32
May 39
Jun 51
Jul 53
Aug 24
Sep 36
Oct 42
Nov 34
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Arlington

2,155 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $7.5M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 488 —
2022 440 -9.8%
2023 384 -12.7%
2024 431 +12.2%
2025 412 -4.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Arlington departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
55%
17
Cause undetermined
16%
5
Intentional / arson
3%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
19%
6
Under investigation
6%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Arlington?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 169 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 55 32.5%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 14 8.3%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 14 8.3%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 8 4.7%
5 Wildland, woods 8 4.7%
6 Exterior, exposed surface 7 4.1%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 6 3.6%
8 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 6 3.6%
9 Vehicle area, other 5 3.0%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 2.4%
11 All other areas 42 24.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Arlington mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 56 33.1%
2 Arcing 17 10.1%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 14 8.3%
4 Cigarette 14 8.3%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 12 7.1%
6 Hot ember or ash 12 7.1%
7 Heat source: other 6 3.6%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 3.6%
9 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 3.6%
10 Cigarette lighter 5 3.0%
11 All other sources 21 12.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.2M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Arlington departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 97% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Special outside fire, other Significant Investigated
6 $18,000 Natural vegetation fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $15,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Arlington compares

Arlington vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Arlington sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.97
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Arlington
8.97
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.2
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Arlington
0.2
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Arlington
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Arlington

8 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 0
40-49 1
50-59 2
60-69 0
70-79 2
80+ 2
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 2
Gender
M 4 F 4 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
2
2
3
3
0
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Arlington

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,685 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 24.9 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 24.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 9.5 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 24.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 24.9 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 25.4 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 15.7 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 24.8 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 12.5 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 25.0 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 25.4 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 55 39.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Arlington do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02474 1,674
2 02476 474
3 02475 3
4 02420 2
5 02144 1
6 02478 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Arlington

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Arlington. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.