Home› Massachusetts› Salem
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Salem, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Salem responded to 431 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $662K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2024 Essex County 44,541 residents 0 reporting departments 2,171 5-yr
Total incidents
431
-11.1% vs 2024
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$1.5M
$1.4M structure · $153K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

431
Total Incidents
Power line down 78 18.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 58 13.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 50 11.6%
Carbon monoxide incident 45 10.4%
Hazardous condition, other 41 9.5%
All other categories 159 36.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 34
Feb 37
Mar 38
Apr 40
May 30
Jun 41
Jul 57
Aug 40
Sep 41
Oct 32
Nov 41
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Salem

2,171 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $4.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 453 —
2022 354 -21.9%
2023 448 +26.6%
2024 485 +8.3%
2025 431 -11.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires Salem departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
84%
66
Cause undetermined
5%
4
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
1%
1
Under investigation
3%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
7%
6
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Salem?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 435 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 130 29.9%
2 Wildland, woods 69 15.9%
3 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 45 10.3%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 24 5.5%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 21 4.8%
6 Undetermined 19 4.4%
7 Exterior stairway, ramp, or fire escape 11 2.5%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 11 2.5%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 10 2.3%
10 Exterior, exposed surface 10 2.3%
11 All other areas 85 19.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Salem mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 125 28.7%
2 Cigarette 83 19.1%
3 Hot ember or ash 73 16.8%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 32 7.4%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 16 3.7%
6 Arcing 16 3.7%
7 Heat source: other 12 2.8%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 9 2.1%
9 Sunlight 9 2.1%
10 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 1.6%
11 All other sources 53 12.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.3M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Salem departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $661,600 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $6,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Salem compares

Salem vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Salem sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.68
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Salem
9.68
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.22
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Salem
0.22
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Salem
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Salem

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,654 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 37.6 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 37.6 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 21.4 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 37.6 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 37.6 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 38.1 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 9.5 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 37.5 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 2.4 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 37.8 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 38.6 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 55 43.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Salem do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01970 2,162
2 01915 2
3 01907 1
4 01945 1
5 01960 1
6 01971 1
7 19972 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Salem

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Salem. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.