Home› Massachusetts› Attleboro
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Attleboro, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Attleboro responded to 366 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2021 Bristol County 46,384 residents 0 reporting departments 4,372 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Attleboro's departments reported 366 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 874 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
366
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
35
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 52% of all calls.

366
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 57 15.6%
Unauthorized burning 46 12.6%
Building fires 35 9.6%
Carbon monoxide incident 28 7.7%
Cooking fire, confined to container 24 6.6%
All other categories 176 48.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 39
Feb 20
Mar 30
Apr 26
May 33
Jun 21
Jul 33
Aug 42
Sep 30
Oct 24
Nov 30
Dec 38
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Attleboro

4,372 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $2.5M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 2,668 —
2022* 500 —
2023* 386 —
2024* 452 —
2025* 366 —

* Well below Attleboro's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 35 building fires Attleboro departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
52%
45
Cause undetermined
14%
12
Intentional / arson
5%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
7
Under investigation
17%
15
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Attleboro?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 487 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 127 26.1%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 48 9.9%
3 Wildland, woods 45 9.2%
4 Outside area, other 38 7.8%
5 Vehicle area, other 33 6.8%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 24 4.9%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 24 4.9%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 23 4.7%
9 Other 14 2.9%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 7 1.4%
11 All other areas 104 21.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Attleboro mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 263 54.0%
2 Cigarette 47 9.7%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 27 5.5%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 24 4.9%
5 Arcing 17 3.5%
6 Hot ember or ash 17 3.5%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 12 2.5%
8 Cigarette lighter 12 2.5%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 11 2.3%
10 Heat source: other 10 2.1%
11 All other sources 47 9.7%
05 How Attleboro compares

Attleboro vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Attleboro sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

7.89
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Attleboro
7.89
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.75
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Attleboro
0.75
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Attleboro
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Attleboro

19 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 1
30-39 6
40-49 4
50-59 4
60-69 0
70-79 1
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 10 FF 9
Gender
M 16 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
5
1
2
2
2
3
6
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Attleboro

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,869 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 42.9 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 42.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 24.9 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 42.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 42.8 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 43.5 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 49.6 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 43.0 mi
2016 Natural 120 42.1 mi
2020 Recreation and ceremony 94 47.1 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 43.3 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 42.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Attleboro do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02703 4,336
2 02073 33
3 02093 1
4 02760 1
5 02762 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Attleboro

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Attleboro. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.