Home› Massachusetts› Westford
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Westford, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Westford responded to 171 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $40K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2022 Middlesex County 24,524 residents 0 reporting departments 866 5-yr
Total incidents
171
-1.2% vs 2024
Building fires
14
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$468K
$127K structure · $341K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

171
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 39 22.8%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 16 9.4%
Building fires 14 8.2%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 14 8.2%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 13 7.6%
All other categories 75 43.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 12
Mar 17
Apr 14
May 15
Jun 14
Jul 19
Aug 10
Sep 13
Oct 14
Nov 15
Dec 18
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Westford

866 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $4.6M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 173 —
2022 175 +1.2%
2023 174 -0.6%
2024 173 -0.6%
2025 171 -1.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 14 building fires Westford departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
39%
14
Cause undetermined
39%
14
Intentional / arson
3%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
3%
1
Under investigation
17%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Westford?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 191 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 25 13.1%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 24 12.6%
3 Undetermined 21 11.0%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 19 9.9%
5 Wildland, woods 15 7.9%
6 Other 13 6.8%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 12 6.3%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 9 4.7%
9 Vehicle area, other 7 3.7%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 2.1%
11 All other areas 42 22.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Westford mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 83 43.5%
2 Heat source: other 25 13.1%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 5.8%
4 Arcing 10 5.2%
5 Cigarette 10 5.2%
6 Hot ember or ash 9 4.7%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 3.7%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 2.6%
9 Cigarette lighter 5 2.6%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 2.1%
11 All other sources 22 11.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $103K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Westford departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 81% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
6 $7,000 Water vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $6,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Westford compares

Westford vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Westford sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.97
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Westford
6.97
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.57
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Westford
0.57
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Westford
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Westford

15 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 8
40-49 0
50-59 4
60-69 2
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 3 FF 12
Gender
M 15 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
9
1
2
2
1
3
3
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Westford

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,006 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 11.9 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 11.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 24.9 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 11.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 12.0 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 12.1 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 45.9 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 21.5 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 11.8 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 39.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 25.8 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 12.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Westford do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01886 865
2 01688 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Westford

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Westford. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.