Home› Texas› Canyon
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Canyon, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Canyon responded to 144 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2022 Randall County 15,089 residents 1 reporting departments 840 5-yr
Total incidents
144
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

144
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 29 20.1%
Grass fire 21 14.6%
Carbon monoxide incident 15 10.4%
Power line down 9 6.2%
Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire 8 5.6%
All other categories 62 43.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Nov peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 9
Mar 17
Apr 13
May 19
Jun 14
Jul 9
Aug 7
Sep 6
Oct 10
Nov 20
Dec 10
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Canyon

840 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $2.8M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 178 —
2022 228 +28.1%
2023 208 -8.8%
2024* 82 —
2025 144 —

* Well below Canyon's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Canyon departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
82%
33
Cause undetermined
2%
1
Intentional / arson
10%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
2%
1
Under investigation
2%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Canyon?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 295 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 66 22.4%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 29 9.8%
3 Outside area, other 28 9.5%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 26 8.8%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 23 7.8%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 22 7.5%
7 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 22 7.5%
8 Other 8 2.7%
9 Wall surface: exterior 8 2.7%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 8 2.7%
11 All other areas 55 18.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Canyon mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 186 63.1%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 15 5.1%
3 Hot ember or ash 14 4.7%
4 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 12 4.1%
5 Heat source: other 11 3.7%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 10 3.4%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 3.1%
8 Arcing 8 2.7%
9 Chemical reaction 6 2.0%
10 Cigarette lighter 5 1.7%
11 All other sources 19 6.4%
05 How Canyon compares

Canyon vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Canyon sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.54
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Canyon
9.54
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.33
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Canyon
0.33
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Canyon
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Canyon

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 453,237 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2018 Natural 75,530 36.9 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60,000 48.3 mi
2017 Equipment and vehicle use 28,800 23.2 mi
2011 Equipment and vehicle use 24,310 20.7 mi
2006 Power generation/transmission/distribution 23,827 39.4 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 23,000 48.3 mi
1998 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 20,000 45.0 mi
2000 Smoking 20,000 45.0 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 16,803 4.6 mi
2000 Natural 16,000 18.1 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 15,682 48.1 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 15,280 49.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Canyon do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 79015 834
2 79105 2
3 79010 1
4 79014 1
5 79016 1
6 79042 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Canyon

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Canyon. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Canyon?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Canyon.

Canyon FD
PO Box 98
FDID TK501
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.