Home› Texas› Mineral Wells
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mineral Wells, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Mineral Wells responded to 304 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $284K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2022 Palo Pinto County 15,049 residents 1 reporting departments 1,680 5-yr
Total incidents
304
+16.9% vs 2024
Building fires
37
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$2.3M
$1.7M structure · $607K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 64% of all calls.

304
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 60 19.7%
Power line down 41 13.5%
Building fires 37 12.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 36 11.8%
Grass fire 22 7.2%
All other categories 108 35.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 36
Feb 30
Mar 59
Apr 28
May 17
Jun 37
Jul 25
Aug 16
Sep 19
Oct 21
Nov 16
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mineral Wells

1,680 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $6.7M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 361 —
2022 414 +14.7%
2023 341 -17.6%
2024 260 -23.8%
2025 304 +16.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 37 building fires Mineral Wells departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
34%
21
Cause undetermined
21%
13
Intentional / arson
8%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
6
Under investigation
23%
14
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mineral Wells?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 381 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 131 34.4%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 47 12.3%
3 Outside area, other 23 6.0%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 20 5.2%
5 Other 16 4.2%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 15 3.9%
7 Wall surface: exterior 11 2.9%
8 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 10 2.6%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 10 2.6%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 8 2.1%
11 All other areas 90 23.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mineral Wells mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 219 57.5%
2 Arcing 26 6.8%
3 Hot ember or ash 24 6.3%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 20 5.2%
5 Heat source: other 11 2.9%
6 Flame/torch used for lighting 11 2.9%
7 Cigarette lighter 10 2.6%
8 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 2.4%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 7 1.8%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 7 1.8%
11 All other sources 37 9.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.1M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mineral Wells departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 68% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $284,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $180,000 Aircraft fire Significant Investigated
4 $150,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
5 $85,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $80,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
7 $80,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
8 $75,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
05 How Mineral Wells compares

Mineral Wells vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mineral Wells sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

20.2
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mineral Wells
20.2
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
2.46
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mineral Wells
2.46
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mineral Wells
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mineral Wells

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 271,983 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Natural 126,734 23.4 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 27,876 32.6 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 16,444 29.8 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,201 18.3 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 7,555 21.8 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,500 30.2 mi
2011 Recreation and ceremony 7,328 39.9 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 6,555 21.1 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 6,000 27.0 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 5,556 31.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,000 35.2 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,728 31.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mineral Wells do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 76067 1,667
2 76068 6
3 76066 2
4 76086 1
5 76087 1
6 76088 1
7 76449 1
8 76484 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mineral Wells

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Mineral Wells. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Mineral Wells?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Mineral Wells.

Mineral Wells FD
212 S Oak AVE S
FDID SW60513 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.