Home› Texas› Melissa
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Melissa, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Melissa responded to 164 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $650K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2025 Collin County 15,244 residents 1 reporting departments 730 5-yr
Total incidents
164
+3.1% vs 2024
Building fires
16
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$1.7M
$1.2M structure · $558K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 72% of all calls.

164
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 68 41.5%
Building fires 16 9.8%
Grass fire 12 7.3%
Power line down 12 7.3%
Passenger vehicle fire 10 6.1%
All other categories 46 28.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 16
Feb 18
Mar 18
Apr 15
May 12
Jun 14
Jul 8
Aug 14
Sep 15
Oct 17
Nov 7
Dec 10
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Melissa

730 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $4.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 127 —
2022 140 +10.2%
2023 140 +0.0%
2024 159 +13.6%
2025 164 +3.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 16 building fires Melissa departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
54%
19
Cause undetermined
6%
2
Intentional / arson
11%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
5
Under investigation
6%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
9%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Melissa?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 231 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 40 17.3%
2 Outside area, other 29 12.6%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 27 11.7%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 14 6.1%
5 Undetermined 14 6.1%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 12 5.2%
7 Other 11 4.8%
8 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 10 4.3%
9 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 8 3.5%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 6 2.6%
11 All other areas 60 26.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Melissa mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 101 43.7%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 20 8.7%
3 Hot ember or ash 14 6.1%
4 Lightning 12 5.2%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 4.8%
6 Arcing 11 4.8%
7 Cigarette lighter 9 3.9%
8 Heat source: other 7 3.0%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 2.6%
10 Heat, spark from friction 5 2.2%
11 All other sources 35 15.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.1M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Melissa departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 96% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $650,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $120,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $55,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Melissa compares

Melissa vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Melissa sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.76
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Melissa
10.76
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
1.05
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Melissa
1.05
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Melissa
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Melissa

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 34,935 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Arson/incendiarism 10,000 41.3 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,600 40.0 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,000 48.8 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 34.1 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 1,700 28.7 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,200 45.0 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 45.2 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 1,000 34.4 mi
2005 Misuse of fire by a minor 960 7.5 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 775 41.3 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 630 18.5 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 600 49.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Melissa do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 75454 727
2 75173 1
3 75424 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Melissa

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Melissa. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Melissa?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Melissa.

Melissa VFD
2210 FM 545
FDID CN311
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.