Ross Fire in North Texas Reaches 100% Containment After 90,000-Acre Run
The Ross Fire near Palo Pinto, Texas burned about 90,000 acres and destroyed at least 167 structures before crews fully contained it on Sept. 16.
In 2025, fire departments serving Royse City responded to 284 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $4.1M building blaze. Here's the full picture.
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 55% of all calls.
Oct peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.
1,481 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $8.7M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.
| Year | Incidents | YoY | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 264 | — | |
| 2022 | 375 | +42.0% | |
| 2023 | 294 | -21.6% | |
| 2024 | 264 | -10.2% | |
| 2025 | 284 | +7.6% |
For the 38 building fires Royse City departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.
NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 465 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 178 | 38.3% | |
| 2 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 57 | 12.3% | |
| 3 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 47 | 10.1% | |
| 4 | Outside area, other | 46 | 9.9% | |
| 5 | Highway, parking lot, street: on or near | 21 | 4.5% | |
| 6 | Cooking area, kitchen | 17 | 3.7% | |
| 7 | Other | 11 | 2.4% | |
| 8 | Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola | 11 | 2.4% | |
| 9 | Vehicle storage area; garage, carport | 10 | 2.2% | |
| 10 | Vehicle area, other | 8 | 1.7% | |
| 11 | All other areas | 59 | 12.7% |
NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Royse City mix.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 320 | 68.8% | |
| 2 | Hot ember or ash | 15 | 3.2% | |
| 3 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 13 | 2.8% | |
| 4 | Heat source: other | 12 | 2.6% | |
| 5 | Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment | 12 | 2.6% | |
| 6 | Fireworks | 11 | 2.4% | |
| 7 | Cigarette lighter | 11 | 2.4% | |
| 8 | Arcing | 10 | 2.2% | |
| 9 | Lightning | 10 | 2.2% | |
| 10 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 8 | 1.7% | |
| 11 | All other sources | 43 | 9.2% |
Largest single-incident property losses reported by Royse City departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $4,100,000 | Outside equipment fire | Major | Investigated |
| 2 | $800,000 | Building fires | Major | Investigated |
| 3 | $300,000 | Gasoline or other flammable liquid spill | Major | Investigated |
| 4 | $200,000 | Building fires | Significant | Investigated |
| 5 | $150,000 | Building fires | Significant | Investigated |
| 6 | $150,000 | Building fires | Significant | Investigated |
| 7 | $100,000 | Building fires | Significant | Investigated |
| 8 | $50,000 | Road freight or transport vehicle fire | Significant | Investigated |
Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Royse City sits above the national average for incidents per resident.
Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 17,962 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.
| Year | Cause | Acres | Distance | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 6,000 | 35.1 mi | |
| 2005 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 2,000 | 43.7 mi | |
| 2006 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 1,200 | 38.3 mi | |
| 2005 | Misuse of fire by a minor | 960 | 28.0 mi | |
| 2012 | Equipment and vehicle use | 630 | 41.7 mi | |
| 2005 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 500 | 20.2 mi | |
| 2006 | Arson/incendiarism | 500 | 44.8 mi | |
| 2009 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 500 | 47.2 mi | |
| 2005 | Natural | 450 | 30.3 mi | |
| 2011 | Power generation/transmission/distribution | 440 | 40.7 mi | |
| 2012 | Natural | 440 | 34.7 mi | |
| 2011 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 375 | 46.8 mi |
Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.
Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Royse City. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.
2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Royse City.
A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.
Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.