Home› Michigan› Cass City
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Cass City, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Cass City responded to 67 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Tuscola County 2,274 residents 2 reporting departments 132 5-yr
Total incidents
67
+294.1% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$284K
$177K structure · $107K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

67
Total Incidents
Power line down 13 19.4%
Building fires 9 13.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 10.4%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 7 10.4%
Grass fire 5 7.5%
All other categories 26 38.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 1
Mar 16
Apr 13
May 5
Jun 2
Jul 6
Aug 2
Sep 5
Oct 6
Nov 8
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Cass City

132 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $192K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 16 —
2022* 14 —
2023 18 —
2024 17 -5.6%
2025 67 +294.1%

* Well below Cass City's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Cass City departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
75%
3
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
25%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Cass City?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 8 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 4 50.0%
2 Other 1 12.5%
3 Storage area, other 1 12.5%
4 Heating room or area, water heater area 1 12.5%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 1 12.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Cass City mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 4 50.0%
2 Heat source: other 1 12.5%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 12.5%
4 Hot ember or ash 1 12.5%
5 Radiated heat from another fire 1 12.5%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $177K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Cass City departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $10,000 Fire in portable building, fixed location Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
4 $6,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
5 $500 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
6 $100 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
05 How Cass City compares

Cass City vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Cass City sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

29.46
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Cass City
29.46
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
3.96
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Cass City
3.96
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Cass City
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Cass City

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,097 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Arson/incendiarism 335 25.6 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 257 21.9 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 253 46.1 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 202 48.0 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 116 17.1 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 70 2.0 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 67 22.3 mi
2005 Equipment and vehicle use 66 25.5 mi
1994 Smoking 65 43.1 mi
2012 Smoking 64 33.3 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 63 23.9 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 61 29.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Cass City do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 48726 129
2 48735 2
3 48762 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Cass City

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Cass City. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Cass City?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Cass City.

Elkland Township FD
6691 CHURCH ST
FDID 07903
DNRCass City Field Office
4017 E Caro RD
FDID 07999
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.