Home› Michigan› Clio
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Clio, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Clio responded to 165 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade F Peak yr 2022 Genesee County 2,275 residents 1 reporting departments 863 5-yr
Total incidents
165
+19.6% vs 2024
Building fires
21
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.0M
$729K structure · $273K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 60% of all calls.

165
Total Incidents
Power line down 40 24.2%
Building fires 21 12.7%
Passenger vehicle fire 13 7.9%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 13 7.9%
Authorized controlled burning 12 7.3%
All other categories 66 40.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 7
Mar 25
Apr 26
May 12
Jun 13
Jul 26
Aug 23
Sep 14
Oct 9
Nov 1
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Clio

863 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $4.0M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 187 —
2022 202 +8.0%
2023 171 -15.3%
2024 138 -19.3%
2025 165 +19.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 21 building fires Clio departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
38%
11
Cause undetermined
41%
12
Intentional / arson
3%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
2
Under investigation
10%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Clio?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 255 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 45 17.6%
2 Undetermined 42 16.5%
3 Outside area, other 32 12.5%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 24 9.4%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 19 7.5%
6 Vehicle area, other 12 4.7%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 9 3.5%
8 Other 7 2.7%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 6 2.4%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 6 2.4%
11 All other areas 53 20.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Clio mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 171 67.1%
2 Heat source: other 11 4.3%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 4.3%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 10 3.9%
5 Hot ember or ash 10 3.9%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 3.1%
7 Arcing 7 2.7%
8 Cigarette lighter 4 1.6%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 1.2%
10 Molten, hot material 3 1.2%
11 All other sources 17 6.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $667K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Clio departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 92% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $236,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
5 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $16,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Clio compares

Clio vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Clio sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

72.53
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Clio
72.53
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
9.23
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Clio
9.23
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Clio
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Clio

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,971 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Arson/incendiarism 335 28.2 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 257 49.2 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 143 38.5 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 100 42.2 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 80 38.5 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 70 43.7 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 70 39.7 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 67 31.4 mi
2012 Smoking 64 26.9 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 63 29.1 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 61 40.7 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 61 30.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Clio do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 48420 862
2 48746 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Clio

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Clio. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Clio?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Clio.

Clio Area FD
3291 W Vienna RD
FDID 02504
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.