Home› Michigan› Perry
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Perry, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Perry responded to 56 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $300K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2024 Shiawassee County 2,281 residents 1 reporting departments 204 5-yr
Total incidents
56
-11.1% vs 2024
Building fires
16
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$999K
$654K structure · $345K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 68% of all calls.

56
Total Incidents
Building fires 16 28.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 10 17.9%
Power line down 6 10.7%
Passenger vehicle fire 3 5.4%
Grass fire 3 5.4%
All other categories 18 32.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 5
Mar 9
Apr 5
May 1
Jun 4
Jul 4
Aug 14
Sep 2
Oct 4
Nov 3
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Perry

204 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.5M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 21 —
2022* 8 —
2023 56 —
2024 63 +12.5%
2025 56 -11.1%

* Well below Perry's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 16 building fires Perry departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
5
Cause undetermined
20%
3
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
13%
2
Under investigation
20%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
14%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Perry?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 52 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 7 13.5%
2 Outside area, other 6 11.5%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 11.5%
4 Undetermined 5 9.6%
5 Railroad right of way: on or near 4 7.7%
6 Wildland, woods 4 7.7%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 3.8%
8 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 2 3.8%
9 Roof surface: exterior 2 3.8%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 2 3.8%
11 All other areas 12 23.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Perry mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 29 55.8%
2 Hot ember or ash 7 13.5%
3 Arcing 4 7.7%
4 Flying brand, ember, spark 3 5.8%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 3.8%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 1.9%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 1.9%
8 Explosive, fireworks, other 1 1.9%
9 Munitions 1 1.9%
10 Cigarette lighter 1 1.9%
11 All other sources 2 3.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $653K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Perry departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $180,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $35,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $3,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Perry compares

Perry vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Perry sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

24.55
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Perry
24.55
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
7.01
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Perry
7.01
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
438.4
Civilian fire deaths per million
Perry
438.4
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Perry

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,727 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Debris and open burning 191 41.6 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 143 11.6 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 142 20.9 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 100 21.8 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 98 44.8 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 96 34.9 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 80 5.8 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 70 10.7 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 61 27.8 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 60 0.5 mi
1994 Misuse of fire by a minor 60 48.6 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 57 47.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Perry do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 48872 199
2 48857 2
3 44872 1
4 48827 1
5 48892 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Perry

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Perry. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Perry?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Perry.

Perry Area Fire Rescue
145 S Main ST
FDID 0780912 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.