Home› Michigan› Manchester
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Manchester, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Manchester responded to 47 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2023 Washtenaw County 2,261 residents 1 reporting departments 370 5-yr
Total incidents
47
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$181K
$128K structure · $53K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

47
Total Incidents
Power line down 9 19.1%
Building fires 8 17.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 5 10.6%
Authorized controlled burning 5 10.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 4 8.5%
All other categories 16 34.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 2
Mar 12
Apr 4
May 3
Jun 6
Jul 5
Aug 4
Sep 1
Oct 0
Nov 2
Dec 7
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Manchester

370 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $994K cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 77 —
2022 55 -28.6%
2023 155 +181.8%
2024* 36 —
2025 47 —

* Well below Manchester's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Manchester departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
43%
6
Cause undetermined
7%
1
Intentional / arson
29%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
2
Under investigation
7%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Manchester?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 92 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 39 42.4%
2 Outside area, other 12 13.0%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 7 7.6%
4 Undetermined 7 7.6%
5 Storage area, other 3 3.3%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 2 2.2%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 2.2%
8 Vehicle area, other 2 2.2%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 2 2.2%
10 Exterior, exposed surface 2 2.2%
11 All other areas 14 15.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Manchester mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 24 26.1%
2 Flying brand, ember, spark 12 13.0%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 8.7%
4 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 7 7.6%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 6.5%
6 Arcing 6 6.5%
7 Hot ember or ash 6 6.5%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 5.4%
9 Match 4 4.3%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 2.2%
11 All other sources 12 13.0%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $128K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Manchester departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $7,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $500 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
05 How Manchester compares

Manchester vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Manchester sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

20.79
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Manchester
20.79
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
3.54
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Manchester
3.54
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Manchester
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Manchester

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 1
40-49 1
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 1
Gender
M 4 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
1
2
1
3
0
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Manchester

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,782 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2019 Debris and open burning 300 42.5 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 143 37.2 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 142 28.7 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 100 30.6 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 98 2.8 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 96 15.5 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 80 29.4 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 77 23.7 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 70 37.2 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 69 40.1 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 60 46.9 mi
2017 Power generation/transmission/distribution 51 37.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Manchester do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 48158 369
2 49287 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Manchester

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Manchester. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Manchester?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Manchester.

Manchester Township FD
275 S Macomb ST
FDID 08106
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.