Home› Colorado› Longmont
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Longmont, Colorado

In 2025, fire departments serving Longmont responded to 349 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $755K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2021 Boulder County 98,282 residents 2 reporting departments 1,920 5-yr
Total incidents
349
-13.8% vs 2024
Building fires
32
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$3.6M
$2.6M structure · $961K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 46% of all calls.

349
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 60 17.2%
Building fires 32 9.2%
Carbon monoxide incident 29 8.3%
Unauthorized burning 22 6.3%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 17 4.9%
All other categories 189 54.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 37
Feb 23
Mar 34
Apr 28
May 28
Jun 39
Jul 31
Aug 30
Sep 36
Oct 7
Nov 35
Dec 21
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Longmont

1,920 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $15.2M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 420 —
2022 385 -8.3%
2023 361 -6.2%
2024 405 +12.2%
2025 349 -13.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 32 building fires Longmont departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
44%
36
Cause undetermined
25%
20
Intentional / arson
9%
7
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
8
Under investigation
11%
9
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Longmont?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 549 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 109 19.9%
2 Outside area, other 98 17.9%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 55 10.0%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 46 8.4%
5 Other 37 6.7%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 35 6.4%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 18 3.3%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 15 2.7%
9 Vehicle area, other 14 2.6%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 13 2.4%
11 All other areas 109 19.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Longmont mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 272 49.5%
2 Heat source: other 39 7.1%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 32 5.8%
4 Arcing 30 5.5%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 29 5.3%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 22 4.0%
7 Cigarette lighter 18 3.3%
8 Hot ember or ash 17 3.1%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 14 2.6%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 13 2.4%
11 All other sources 63 11.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.2M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Longmont departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 84% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $754,900 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $478,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $90,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $65,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Longmont compares

Longmont vs Colorado vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Longmont sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.55
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Longmont
3.55
CO avg
8
US avg
7.48
0.33
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Longmont
0.33
CO avg
0.53
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Longmont
0
CO avg
4.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Longmont

11 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 3
30-39 4
40-49 1
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 6
Gender
M 10 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
2
2
2
3
2
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Longmont

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 186,523 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Natural 87,275 33.2 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,699 31.6 mi
2000 Recreation and ceremony 10,599 22.8 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10,106 14.9 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 8,908 35.4 mi
2012 Recreation and ceremony 7,685 39.4 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 6,382 17.9 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,200 34.6 mi
2002 Equipment and vehicle use 4,348 16.9 mi
2003 Power generation/transmission/distribution 3,869 16.0 mi
2018 Natural 3,713 48.3 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,498 27.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Longmont do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 80501 1,124
2 80503 474
3 80504 318
4 80533 2
5 80513 1
6 80540 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Longmont

Six Colorado cities with population within ±25% of Longmont. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Longmont?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Longmont.

LONGMONT FD
225 KIMBARK ST
FDID 0136083 paid
MOUNTAIN VIEW FIRE RESCUE
9119 COUNTY LINE RD
FDID 0136344 paid · 94 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.