Home› California› Clovis
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Clovis, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Clovis responded to 677 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2023 Fresno County 120,607 residents 0 reporting departments 3,037 5-yr
Total incidents
677
+38.4% vs 2024
Building fires
74
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$6.2M
$4.2M structure · $2.0M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 5
0 civilian deaths · 3 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 51% of all calls.

677
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 91 13.4%
Grass fire 77 11.4%
Building fires 74 10.9%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 63 9.3%
Cooking fire, confined to container 38 5.6%
All other categories 334 49.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 55
Feb 39
Mar 58
Apr 52
May 64
Jun 49
Jul 114
Aug 63
Sep 44
Oct 51
Nov 44
Dec 44
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Clovis

3,037 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $24.7M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 543 —
2022 642 +18.2%
2023 686 +6.9%
2024 489 -28.7%
2025 677 +38.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 74 building fires Clovis departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
48%
53
Cause undetermined
18%
20
Intentional / arson
2%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
13
Under investigation
12%
13
Act of nature (lightning)
8%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Clovis?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 532 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 108 20.3%
2 Undetermined 70 13.2%
3 Outside area, other 52 9.8%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 30 5.6%
5 Other 23 4.3%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 19 3.6%
7 Vehicle area, other 19 3.6%
8 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 17 3.2%
9 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 16 3.0%
10 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 15 2.8%
11 All other areas 163 30.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Clovis mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 260 48.9%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 51 9.6%
3 Arcing 43 8.1%
4 Heat source: other 35 6.6%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 25 4.7%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 20 3.8%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 14 2.6%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 11 2.1%
9 Heat spread from another fire, other 11 2.1%
10 Fireworks 8 1.5%
11 All other sources 54 10.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.9M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Clovis departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 69% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Forest, woods or wildland fire Major Investigated
2 $467,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $350,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
5 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
6 $200,050 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $170,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Clovis compares

Clovis vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Clovis sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.61
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Clovis
5.61
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.61
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Clovis
0.61
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Clovis
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Clovis

25 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 2
20-29 2
30-39 9
40-49 8
50-59 2
60-69 1
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 19 FF 6
Gender
M 24 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
7
1
7
2
2
3
6
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Clovis

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 670,999 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 379,895 34.4 mi
2015 Natural 151,623 43.1 mi
2013 Natural 22,992 37.1 mi
2014 Recreation and ceremony 13,837 36.3 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 13,349 15.7 mi
2017 Power generation/transmission/distribution 12,407 43.0 mi
2017 Natural 7,564 49.3 mi
2008 Natural 7,456 49.0 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 5,702 31.5 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 5,607 20.6 mi
2005 Equipment and vehicle use 5,514 49.3 mi
1994 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,250 33.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Clovis do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 93612 1,197
2 93619 918
3 93611 810
4 93657 62
5 93726 12
6 93626 11
7 93727 11
8 93710 4
9 93720 4
10 93730 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Clovis

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Clovis. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.