Home› California› Concord
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Concord, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Concord responded to 555 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $700K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2024 Contra Costa County 125,007 residents 0 reporting departments 3,315 5-yr
Total incidents
555
-26.5% vs 2024
Building fires
29
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$2.6M
$2.1M structure · $491K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish fire, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

555
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish fire, other 165 29.7%
Hazardous condition, other 57 10.3%
Passenger vehicle fire 46 8.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 42 7.6%
Cooking fire, confined to container 34 6.1%
All other categories 211 38.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 51
Feb 41
Mar 53
Apr 39
May 56
Jun 57
Jul 70
Aug 58
Sep 48
Oct 31
Nov 39
Dec 12
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Concord

3,315 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $24.7M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 631 —
2022 714 +13.2%
2023 660 -7.6%
2024 755 +14.4%
2025 555 -26.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 29 building fires Concord departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
34%
38
Cause undetermined
40%
45
Intentional / arson
6%
7
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
9
Under investigation
12%
13
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Concord?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 713 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 187 26.2%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 126 17.7%
3 Outside area, other 48 6.7%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 43 6.0%
5 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 25 3.5%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 23 3.2%
7 Vehicle area, other 21 2.9%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 20 2.8%
9 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 20 2.8%
10 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 13 1.8%
11 All other areas 187 26.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Concord mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 482 67.6%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 61 8.6%
3 Arcing 42 5.9%
4 Heat source: other 23 3.2%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 19 2.7%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 16 2.2%
7 Hot ember or ash 13 1.8%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 11 1.5%
9 Heat, spark from friction 5 0.7%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 0.7%
11 All other sources 36 5.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.8M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Concord departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 84% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $700,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $80,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Outside storage fire Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Concord compares

Concord vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Concord sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.44
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Concord
4.44
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.23
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Concord
0.23
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
8
Civilian fire deaths per million
Concord
8
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Concord

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 980,208 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 396,624 44.7 mi
2020 Natural 305,651 41.0 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 67,484 49.4 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 56,556 39.5 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 51,624 31.8 mi
1995 Recreation and ceremony 12,354 48.1 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,200 34.5 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 8,051 37.3 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 6,804 42.9 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 6,744 30.3 mi
2014 Fireworks 6,488 37.7 mi
2000 Equipment and vehicle use 5,731 42.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Concord do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 94520 8
2 94521 6
3 94518 4
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Concord

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Concord. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.