Home› California› Danville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Danville, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Danville responded to 103 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $900K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A+ Peak yr 2023 Contra Costa County 43,449 residents 0 reporting departments 436 5-yr
Total incidents
103
+3.0% vs 2024
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$1.4M
$1.1M structure · $231K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 75% of all calls.

103
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 29 28.2%
Hazardous condition, other 20 19.4%
Building fires 10 9.7%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 10 9.7%
Carbon monoxide incident 8 7.8%
All other categories 26 25.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 4
Mar 9
Apr 10
May 7
Jun 7
Jul 18
Aug 9
Sep 7
Oct 5
Nov 6
Dec 12
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Danville

436 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $6.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 5 —
2022 107 —
2023 121 +13.1%
2024 100 -17.4%
2025 103 +3.0%

* Well below Danville's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires Danville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
55%
11
Cause undetermined
25%
5
Intentional / arson
5%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
15%
3
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Danville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 103 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 17 16.5%
2 Outside area, other 15 14.6%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 6 5.8%
4 Undetermined 6 5.8%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 3.9%
6 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 4 3.9%
7 Vehicle area, other 4 3.9%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 3.9%
9 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 4 3.9%
10 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 3.9%
11 All other areas 35 34.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Danville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 34 33.0%
2 Heat source: other 13 12.6%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 13 12.6%
4 Arcing 10 9.7%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 5.8%
6 Chemical reaction 4 3.9%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 2.9%
8 Hot ember or ash 3 2.9%
9 Cigarette 3 2.9%
10 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 1.9%
11 All other sources 12 11.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.1M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Danville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $900,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $8,500 Outside storage fire Significant Investigated
6 $500 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
7 $500 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $300 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Danville compares

Danville vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Danville sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

2.37
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Danville
2.37
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.23
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Danville
0.23
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Danville
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Danville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 765,566 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 396,624 34.7 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 86,509 40.6 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 56,556 49.4 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 51,624 42.7 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 47,760 49.0 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 34,271 47.3 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,200 26.7 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 8,051 48.5 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,817 47.4 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 6,804 35.9 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 6,744 22.2 mi
2014 Fireworks 6,488 48.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Danville do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 94526 349
2 94506 83
3 94507 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Danville

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Danville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.