Home› Virginia› Danville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Danville, Virginia

In 2025, fire departments serving Danville responded to 988 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $10.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2022 Danville city 42,507 residents 3 reporting departments 3,858 5-yr
Total incidents
988
+28.5% vs 2024
Building fires
62
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$23.5M
$12.8M structure · $10.7M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 3 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Vehicle accident, general cleanup lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 60% of all calls.

988
Total Incidents
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 250 25.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 185 18.7%
Building fires 62 6.3%
Power line down 54 5.5%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 41 4.1%
All other categories 396 40.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 97
Feb 68
Mar 103
Apr 81
May 71
Jun 69
Jul 91
Aug 95
Sep 70
Oct 81
Nov 79
Dec 83
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Danville

3,858 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $39.1M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 719 —
2022 992 +38.0%
2023* 390 —
2024 769 —
2025 988 +28.5%

* Well below Danville's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 62 building fires Danville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
56%
86
Cause undetermined
8%
12
Intentional / arson
6%
9
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
19
Under investigation
11%
17
Act of nature (lightning)
7%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Danville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 552 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 100 18.1%
2 Undetermined 81 14.7%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 51 9.2%
4 Outside area, other 28 5.1%
5 Other 27 4.9%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 27 4.9%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 20 3.6%
8 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 16 2.9%
9 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 15 2.7%
10 Wall surface: exterior 15 2.7%
11 All other areas 172 31.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Danville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 187 33.9%
2 Arcing 65 11.8%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 43 7.8%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 40 7.2%
5 Heat source: other 31 5.6%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 25 4.5%
7 Hot ember or ash 22 4.0%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 16 2.9%
9 Cigarette 15 2.7%
10 Cigarette lighter 12 2.2%
11 All other sources 96 17.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $11.9M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Danville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 93% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $10,000,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Catastrophic Investigated
2 $1,134,937 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $110,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Danville compares

Danville vs Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Danville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

23.24
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Danville
23.24
VA avg
8.68
US avg
7.48
1.46
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Danville
1.46
VA avg
0.84
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Danville
0
VA avg
6.1
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Danville

10 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 1
40-49 2
50-59 3
60-69 0
70-79 2
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 5
Gender
M 9 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
4
1
1
2
0
3
4
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Danville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 8,829 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Natural 3,696 45.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,036 31.9 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 456 38.0 mi
1999 Natural 400 31.0 mi
2006 Natural 380 30.4 mi
2005 Natural 350 23.3 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 289 39.8 mi
2007 Natural 230 30.6 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 170 38.0 mi
2011 Natural 166 38.9 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 166 48.8 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 144 49.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Danville do fires concentrate?

Top 9 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 24540 2,078
2 24541 1,763
3 24549 5
4 24069 4
5 24586 3
6 24527 2
7 24240 1
8 24531 1
9 46122 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Danville

Six Virginia cities with population within ±25% of Danville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Danville?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Danville.

Danville Fire Dept
FDID 59000121 paid
Brosville Community VFD
11912 MARTINSVILLE HWY
FDID 14313Volunteer
Tunstall Vol Fire Rescue
8561 Mount Cross RD
FDID 14305Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.