Home› Virginia› Woodbridge
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Woodbridge, Virginia

In 2025, fire departments serving Woodbridge responded to 1,179 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2025 Prince William County 42,619 residents 0 reporting departments 5,141 5-yr
Total incidents
1,179
+4.2% vs 2024
Building fires
69
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$3.8M
$3.3M structure · $555K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

1,179
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 288 24.4%
Hazardous condition, other 214 18.2%
Fire, other 83 7.0%
Outside rubbish fire, other 72 6.1%
Building fires 69 5.9%
All other categories 453 38.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 107
Feb 78
Mar 145
Apr 90
May 112
Jun 96
Jul 100
Aug 84
Sep 91
Oct 84
Nov 98
Dec 94
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Woodbridge

5,141 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $15.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 784 —
2022 1,010 +28.8%
2023 1,036 +2.6%
2024 1,132 +9.3%
2025 1,179 +4.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 69 building fires Woodbridge departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
52%
118
Cause undetermined
14%
33
Intentional / arson
4%
8
Equipment / heat source failure
18%
42
Under investigation
11%
24
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Woodbridge?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 996 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 179 18.0%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 157 15.8%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 121 12.1%
4 Outside area, other 101 10.1%
5 Vehicle area, other 41 4.1%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 34 3.4%
7 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 34 3.4%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 31 3.1%
9 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 26 2.6%
10 Other 25 2.5%
11 All other areas 247 24.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Woodbridge mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 537 53.9%
2 Arcing 86 8.6%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 76 7.6%
4 Heat source: other 71 7.1%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 48 4.8%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 35 3.5%
7 Hot ember or ash 29 2.9%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 21 2.1%
9 Cigarette 21 2.1%
10 Heat, spark from friction 10 1.0%
11 All other sources 62 6.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Woodbridge departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 60% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $225,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
4 $215,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $127,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Woodbridge compares

Woodbridge vs Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Woodbridge sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

27.66
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Woodbridge
27.66
VA avg
8.68
US avg
7.48
1.62
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Woodbridge
1.62
VA avg
0.84
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Woodbridge
0
VA avg
6.1
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Woodbridge

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,689 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 640 9.7 mi
2011 Recreation and ceremony 500 39.1 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 461 34.1 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 431 16.8 mi
1996 Recreation and ceremony 405 45.9 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 45.7 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 350 45.8 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 344 30.3 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 318 9.0 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 9.9 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 200 21.8 mi
2008 Equipment and vehicle use 157 44.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Woodbridge do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 22191 1,937
2 22192 1,752
3 22193 1,388
4 22026 14
5 20112 11
6 22079 9
7 22172 4
8 22025 3
9 20169 2
10 22150 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Woodbridge

Six Virginia cities with population within ±25% of Woodbridge. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.