Home› Wisconsin› De Pere
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in De Pere, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving De Pere responded to 161 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2024 Brown County 25,373 residents 2 reporting departments 767 5-yr
Total incidents
161
-3.0% vs 2024
Building fires
38
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$1.0M
$765K structure · $274K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 2 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

161
Total Incidents
Building fires 38 23.6%
Power line down 20 12.4%
Carbon monoxide incident 15 9.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 14 8.7%
Cooking fire, confined to container 11 6.8%
All other categories 63 39.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 15
Feb 8
Mar 17
Apr 12
May 17
Jun 18
Jul 15
Aug 20
Sep 5
Oct 12
Nov 9
Dec 13
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in De Pere

767 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $3.9M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 122 —
2022 153 +25.4%
2023 165 +7.8%
2024 166 +0.6%
2025 161 -3.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 38 building fires De Pere departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
69%
20
Cause undetermined
7%
2
Intentional / arson
7%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
3
Under investigation
3%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in De Pere?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 160 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 29 18.1%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 24 15.0%
3 Outside area, other 13 8.1%
4 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 10 6.2%
5 Undetermined 8 5.0%
6 Other 7 4.4%
7 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 5 3.1%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 3.1%
9 Processing/manufacturing area, workroom 4 2.5%
10 Storage area, other 4 2.5%
11 All other areas 51 31.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the De Pere mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 39 24.4%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 27 16.9%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 16 10.0%
4 Heat source: other 10 6.2%
5 Hot ember or ash 10 6.2%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 5.6%
7 Arcing 9 5.6%
8 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 6 3.8%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 3.1%
10 Cigarette 4 2.5%
11 All other sources 25 15.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $747K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by De Pere departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $15,000 Water vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $7,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How De Pere compares

De Pere vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. De Pere sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.35
Incidents per 1,000 residents
De Pere
6.35
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
1.5
Building fires per 1,000 residents
De Pere
1.5
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
De Pere
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in De Pere

7 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 4
40-49 1
50-59 1
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 2
Gender
M 4 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
1
2
3
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of De Pere

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,157 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 508 49.8 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 38.4 mi
2019 Arson/incendiarism 385 37.8 mi
2015 Railroad operations and maintenance 366 30.2 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 320 37.8 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 275 38.1 mi
2007 Arson/incendiarism 275 44.1 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 262 45.0 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 215 32.3 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 140 46.7 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 133 40.9 mi
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 123 49.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in De Pere do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 54115 762
2 54116 1
3 54180 1
4 54304 1
5 54311 1
6 54344 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to De Pere

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of De Pere. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in De Pere?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in De Pere.

Lawrence Twp Fire Dept
2595 French RD
FDID 05060
Ledgeview Fire Dept
3700 Dickinson ST
FDID 05180
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.