Home› Wisconsin› Superior
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Superior, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Superior responded to 186 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $275K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2022 Douglas County 26,562 residents 2 reporting departments 1,062 5-yr
Total incidents
186
-15.5% vs 2024
Building fires
28
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$1.2M
$853K structure · $353K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 1
1 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 51% of all calls.

186
Total Incidents
Building fires 28 15.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 18 9.7%
Fire, other 17 9.1%
Power line down 16 8.6%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 15 8.1%
All other categories 92 49.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 16
Feb 13
Mar 25
Apr 24
May 18
Jun 17
Jul 15
Aug 15
Sep 18
Oct 24
Nov 0
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Superior

1,062 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $4.2M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 202 —
2022 242 +19.8%
2023 212 -12.4%
2024 220 +3.8%
2025 186 -15.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 28 building fires Superior departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
45%
25
Cause undetermined
29%
16
Intentional / arson
4%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
2%
1
Under investigation
16%
9
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Superior?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 333 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 51 15.3%
2 Outside area, other 50 15.0%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 34 10.2%
4 Other 30 9.0%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 21 6.3%
6 Function area, other 13 3.9%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 12 3.6%
8 Vehicle area, other 11 3.3%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 8 2.4%
10 Wall surface: exterior 8 2.4%
11 All other areas 95 28.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Superior mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 185 55.6%
2 Arcing 19 5.7%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 18 5.4%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 14 4.2%
5 Heat source: other 13 3.9%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 9 2.7%
7 Cigarette 9 2.7%
8 Match 9 2.7%
9 Hot ember or ash 8 2.4%
10 Cigarette lighter 6 1.8%
11 All other sources 43 12.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $720K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Superior departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 84% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $275,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $70,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Superior compares

Superior vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Superior sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

7
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Superior
7
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
1.05
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Superior
1.05
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
37.6
Civilian fire deaths per million
Superior
37.6
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Superior

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 12,856 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2013 Equipment and vehicle use 7,499 34.8 mi
1998 Railroad operations and maintenance 950 45.8 mi
2003 Railroad operations and maintenance 732 49.0 mi
2007 Equipment and vehicle use 487 12.6 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 275 49.3 mi
1999 Power generation/transmission/distribution 258 39.4 mi
1998 Power generation/transmission/distribution 240 37.6 mi
2003 Railroad operations and maintenance 240 47.6 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 216 41.1 mi
1993 Debris and open burning 180 48.6 mi
2007 Equipment and vehicle use 171 11.3 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 170 34.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Superior do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 54880 1,060
2 54480 1
3 54874 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Superior

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Superior. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Superior?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Superior.

Superior Fire Dept
3326 Tower Av
FDID 1601040 paid
Superior TN Vol Fire Dept
5997 S State Rd 35 HWY
FDID 16170Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.