Home› Wisconsin› Stevens Point
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Stevens Point, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Stevens Point responded to 181 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $75K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2023 Portage County 25,549 residents 3 reporting departments 873 5-yr
Total incidents
181
-5.2% vs 2024
Building fires
26
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$550K
$396K structure · $154K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 65% of all calls.

181
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 36 19.9%
Building fires 26 14.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 24 13.3%
Oil or other combustible liquid spill 21 11.6%
Power line down 10 5.5%
All other categories 64 35.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Nov peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 12
Feb 9
Mar 20
Apr 15
May 15
Jun 21
Jul 14
Aug 10
Sep 13
Oct 16
Nov 23
Dec 13
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Stevens Point

873 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $2.9M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 110 —
2022 178 +61.8%
2023 213 +19.7%
2024 191 -10.3%
2025 181 -5.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 26 building fires Stevens Point departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
66%
19
Cause undetermined
10%
3
Intentional / arson
3%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
3
Under investigation
10%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Stevens Point?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 144 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 22 15.3%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 19 13.2%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 17 11.8%
4 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 10 6.9%
5 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 7 4.9%
6 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 7 4.9%
7 Outside area, other 6 4.2%
8 Wall surface: exterior 5 3.5%
9 Other 4 2.8%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 2.8%
11 All other areas 43 29.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Stevens Point mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 42 29.2%
2 Arcing 17 11.8%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 15 10.4%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 14 9.7%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 13 9.0%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 6 4.2%
7 Heat source: other 5 3.5%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 3.5%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 5 3.5%
10 Cigarette lighter 4 2.8%
11 All other sources 18 12.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $340K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Stevens Point departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 86% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Stevens Point compares

Stevens Point vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Stevens Point sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

7.08
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Stevens Point
7.08
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
1.02
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Stevens Point
1.02
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Stevens Point
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Stevens Point

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 4
30-39 1
40-49 1
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 3 FF 3
Gender
M 4 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
0
2
2
3
2
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Stevens Point

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 8,968 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Debris and open burning 3,410 33.2 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 572 39.8 mi
2019 Arson/incendiarism 385 45.4 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 384 44.7 mi
2015 Railroad operations and maintenance 366 49.7 mi
2015 Railroad operations and maintenance 337 44.5 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 320 29.2 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 320 45.4 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 300 12.3 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 275 46.4 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 262 44.6 mi
2020 Recreation and ceremony 234 42.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Stevens Point do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 54481 701
2 54482 172
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Stevens Point

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Stevens Point. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Stevens Point?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Stevens Point.

Stevens Point Fire Dept
Franklin ST
FDID 49010
IA Whiting Fire Rescue
3600 Water ST
FDID 49100
DEWEY TWP VOL FIRE DEPT
430 Dewey DR
FDID 49120
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.