Home› Missouri› De Soto
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in De Soto, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving De Soto responded to 270 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $168K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2024 Jefferson County 6,430 residents 0 reporting departments 1,431 5-yr
Total incidents
270
-10.9% vs 2024
Building fires
63
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$762K
$616K structure · $146K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

270
Total Incidents
Building fires 63 23.3%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 36 13.3%
Power line down 27 10.0%
Authorized controlled burning 27 10.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 14 5.2%
All other categories 103 38.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 36
Feb 21
Mar 72
Apr 20
May 9
Jun 12
Jul 20
Aug 23
Sep 19
Oct 11
Nov 21
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in De Soto

1,431 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.4M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 282 —
2022 285 +1.1%
2023 291 +2.1%
2024 303 +4.1%
2025 270 -10.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 63 building fires De Soto departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
40%
28
Cause undetermined
36%
25
Intentional / arson
6%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
4
Under investigation
10%
7
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in De Soto?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 424 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 162 38.2%
2 Outside area, other 45 10.6%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 43 10.1%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 34 8.0%
5 Wildland, woods 25 5.9%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 16 3.8%
7 Other 13 3.1%
8 Vehicle area, other 10 2.4%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 10 2.4%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 5 1.2%
11 All other areas 61 14.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the De Soto mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 295 69.6%
2 Hot ember or ash 28 6.6%
3 Arcing 17 4.0%
4 Heat source: other 9 2.1%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 1.9%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 1.9%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 1.7%
8 Flying brand, ember, spark 7 1.7%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 1.4%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 5 1.2%
11 All other sources 34 8.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $614K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by De Soto departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $168,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $95,462 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $33,405 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How De Soto compares

De Soto vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. De Soto sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

41.99
Incidents per 1,000 residents
De Soto
41.99
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
9.8
Building fires per 1,000 residents
De Soto
9.8
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
155.5
Civilian fire deaths per million
De Soto
155.5
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in De Soto

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 4
40-49 0
50-59 0
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 3 FF 3
Gender
M 6 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
2
2
0
3
1
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of De Soto

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 13,223 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,146 49.4 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,026 26.0 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 26.4 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 644 38.5 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 616 41.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 542 40.8 mi
2011 Equipment and vehicle use 522 46.5 mi
1997 Misuse of fire by a minor 522 26.9 mi
1992 Debris and open burning 517 43.5 mi
2012 Natural 495 47.4 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 493 43.5 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 459 41.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in De Soto do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 63020 1,427
2 63010 1
3 63028 1
4 63050 1
5 63601 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to De Soto

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of De Soto. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.