Home› Missouri› Sullivan
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Sullivan, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Sullivan responded to 206 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2024 Franklin County 6,441 residents 1 reporting departments 881 5-yr
Total incidents
206
-1.4% vs 2024
Building fires
32
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$354K
$154K structure · $200K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 54% of all calls.

206
Total Incidents
Building fires 32 15.5%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 25 12.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 24 11.7%
Authorized controlled burning 17 8.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 13 6.3%
All other categories 95 46.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 12
Feb 13
Mar 61
Apr 8
May 12
Jun 7
Jul 17
Aug 26
Sep 16
Oct 17
Nov 14
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Sullivan

881 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $507K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 129 —
2022 172 +33.3%
2023 165 -4.1%
2024 209 +26.7%
2025 206 -1.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 32 building fires Sullivan departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
37%
14
Cause undetermined
32%
12
Intentional / arson
11%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
3%
1
Under investigation
16%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Sullivan?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 328 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 116 35.4%
2 Outside area, other 54 16.5%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 22 6.7%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 22 6.7%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 21 6.4%
6 Wildland, woods 15 4.6%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 10 3.0%
8 Other 9 2.7%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 6 1.8%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 1.2%
11 All other areas 49 14.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Sullivan mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 248 75.6%
2 Cigarette lighter 12 3.7%
3 Arcing 11 3.4%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 10 3.0%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 2.7%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 2.4%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 1.5%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 1.5%
9 Flying brand, ember, spark 5 1.5%
10 Hot ember or ash 4 1.2%
11 All other sources 11 3.4%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $154K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Sullivan departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $1,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Sullivan compares

Sullivan vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Sullivan sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

31.98
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Sullivan
31.98
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
4.97
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Sullivan
4.97
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Sullivan
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Sullivan

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 13,293 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,026 14.1 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 11.2 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 755 49.9 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 750 38.4 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 740 28.6 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 685 37.2 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 644 37.1 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 616 38.1 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 542 35.0 mi
2011 Equipment and vehicle use 522 38.4 mi
1997 Misuse of fire by a minor 522 21.3 mi
1992 Debris and open burning 517 12.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Sullivan do fires concentrate?

Top 9 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 63080 871
2 63079 2
3 65453 2
4 63068 1
5 63083 1
6 63088 1
7 65441 1
8 65535 1
9 65565 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Sullivan

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Sullivan. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Sullivan?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Sullivan.

Sullivan FPD
6 S Church ST
FDID 0361111 paid · 22 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.